Word & Image Gallery

Word & Image Gallery

2017 Exhibition Series
GUIDELINES FOR PROPOSALS FOR 2018 EXHIBITSWord and Image Gallery

Bright Hill Literary Center’s Word & Image Gallery, 94 Church Street, Treadwell, NY, dedicated to the exhibition of artworks that successfully integrate language and visual art, announces a call for exhibit proposals for 2016 & 2017. Postmark deadline for proposals, sent to the Word & Image Gallery, Bright Hill Literary Center, POB 193, Treadwell, NY 13846-0193, November 30, 2015.

Work to be considered for the the 2018 season will be work that successfully integrates words & images and may be either two- or three-dimensional. Interested artists will submit a written proposal; exhibit proposals by artists working collaboratively will also be considered. Materials that must be included in the proposal package are:

Exhibit proposal, no more than 500 words;
Artist’s statement, no more than 200 words (if a collaborative proposal, statements by all included artists);
Artist’s biography, no more than 200 words (if a collaborative proposal, statements by all included artists);
Artist’s resume, no more than 4 pages (include complete contact information, i.e., web site, mailing address, e-mail address, and telephone/cell phone number(s);
CD with 20 digital images of the work proposed or work that is closely representative of the work proposed;
Four examples of the writing that will accompany the images or be incorporated into the images;
Self-addressed, stamped envelope for return of materials.
NOTE:

On acceptance, Bright Hill will provide written dimensions of the gallery to the artist;
Selected artist will be required to mat and frame or otherwise prepare his/her work for display;
Selected artist will install his/her exhibit (Bright Hill staff will be on hand to help, if necessary)
Artist will supply Bright Hill with a list of all artworks to be included in exhibit, plus media, and sale price (60 percent of exhibit works must be for sale). Bright Hill will prepare labels for walls (our wall labels include name of work, medium, and price).
Artist will pay the cost of printing 1,000 4″ x 6″ or 5.5″ x 8.5″ postcards; Bright Hill will prepare the artwork, work with the printer, and pay for the cost of mailing postcards to BHP’s list and to that of the artist (a total of about 800 postcards); BHP will also feature the artist’s work on the organization’s e-letter and on Facebook;
Bright Hill will e-mail press releases with accompanying jpegs to more than100 print and broadcast media throughout New York’s Catskill Mountain Region, the Central Leatherstocking Region, and the Capital Region—if artist has specific recommendations for press releases he/she may give that information to BHP, and BHP will send releases to those addresses.


Bright Hill takes a 30 percent commission on sales; payment will be made to artist at completion of exhibit.

Submissions can be made to info@brighthillpress.org.

WE RECOMMEND THAT INTERESTED ARTISTS VISIT THE GALLERY in order to address particular spatial concerns.

Word and Image Exhibit HistoryThe Word & Image Gallery Exhibits

 

Exhibits 2002


Solo & Collaborative Exhibits 2002

April 2002 – Beowulf: Interdisciplinary Exhibit by Bertha Rogers, Delhi, NY

May 2002 – For the Love of Words: Calligraphy Exhibit by Anita Pfliederer, Otego, NY

June 2002 – Two Dancers – Photographs & Poems by Charles Bremer, Otego, NY  & Robert Bensen, Oneonta, NY

August 2002 – Designs For The Stage by Marjorie Bradley Kellogg, Sidney Center, NY

Group Exhibits 2002

July 2002 – Stagecoach Run – The Home Show – A Word-and-Image Group Exhibit

Bette Alexander – New York & East Meredith, NY * Ernest M. Fishman – Treadwell, NY * Brian Fox – Oneonta, NY * Benjamin L. Hockenberry – Kingston, NY * Douglas Jamieson – Sunnyside & Treadwell, NY * Joseph Kurhajec – Treadwell, NY * Anita Pfleiderer – Otego, NY * David Polley – Oneonta, NY * Earl W. Roberts III – Oneonta, NY * Bertha Rogers – Delhi, NY * Britteny Schoonebeek – Delhi, NY * Erik Schoonebeek – Delhi, NY * Ralph Schoonebeek – Delhi, NY * Mary Clark Sheesley – Oneonta, NY * Hella Viola – Walton, NY * Jay Zimmet – East Meredith, NY

September 2002 – Words for 911 – An Exhibit of Poetry Broadsides by Catskill Poets

Mildred Barker – Kingston, NY * Robert Bensen – Oneonta, NY * Jane Collins – Delhi & New York, NY * Margot Farrington – Treadwell & Brooklyn, NY * Allen C. Fischer – Saugerties & Brooklyn, NY * Richard Frost – Otego, NY * Carol Frost – Otego, NY * Arlene Metrick – Delhi & New York, NY * Michelle M. Naujeck – Milford, NY * Richard Parisio – Woodstock, NY * Shirley Powell – Kingston, NY * Earl W. Roberts III – Oneonta, NY * Bertha Rogers – Treadwell, NY * Matthew J. Spireng – Kingston, NY * Susan Fantl Spivack – Cobleskill, NY * Cristina Starobin – Saugerties, NY * F. Bjornson Stock – Cherry Valley, NY * Julia Suarez – Oneonta, NY * Monica Tarantino – Walton, NY

October 2002 – 1st Bright Hill Juried Book Arts Exhibit

Alicia Bailey – Denver, CO * Joan INgoldsby Brown – Palo Alto, CA * Inge Bruggeman – Portland, OR * Nancy Callahan – Gilbertsville, NY * Martha Carothers – Newark, DE * Cristina de Almeida – Bellingham, WA * Hannah Frieser – Denton, TX * Diane Gallo – Gilbertsville, NY * Joan Iverson Goswell – Valencia, PA * Rhonda Gushee – Milford, OH * Martha A. Hall – Orr’s Island, ME * Karen Hanmer, Glenview, IL * Susan Hensel, East Lansing, MI * Susan Talbot Hoffman, Schriever, LA * Kate Kern, Cincinnati, OH * Sara Langworthy, Minneapolis, MN * Roberta Lavadour, Pendleton, OR * Mary Ellen Long – Durango, CO * Natasha Lo elace – Marietta, GA * Jone Small Manoogian – Palo Alto, CA * Kahtleen McNutt-Hart – Woodbridge, CT * Guadalupe Rebora & Maria So Rebora – Argentina * Paulette Rosen – Hamden, CT * Laura Russell – Denver, CO * Genie Shenk – Solana Beach, CA * Diane Stemper – Oxford, OH * Peng-Peng Wang – Portola Valley, CA * Beata Wehr – Tucson, AZ

Exhibits 2003

Solo and Collaborative Exhibits 2003

May 2003 – The Commedia del’Arte Puppets of Chris Piazza, Brooklyn, NY with Photographs by Michael Hnatov, Brooklyn, NY

June 2003 – Duality – Paintings & Poems by Lisbeth Firmin, Franklin, NY and John O’Connor, Franklin, NY

August 2003 – Even The Hemlock:  Reliquaries & Illuminations by Bertha Rogers, Delhi, NY

October 2003 – Exquisite Edge:  Artist’s Books & Paintings by Tara Bryan, Flatrock, Newfoundland, Canada

Group Exhibits – 2003

July 2003 – Stagecoach Run – Ex Libris, Group Exhibit by Regional Artists

Bette Alexander – Delhi & New York, NY * Patricia Caulfield – New York, NY * Lisbeth Firmin – Franklin, NY * Ernest M. Fishman – Treadwell, NY * Jamie Fishman – Cortlandt Manor, NY * Sally Fisher – West Delhi & New York, NY * Robin Lowe – Delhi & New York, NY * Douglas Jamieson – Treadwell, NY * Joseph Kurhajec – Treadwell, NY * Jim Napierala – Hastings On Hudson, NY * Ellen Peckham – New York, NY * David Polley – Oneonta, NY * Earl W. Roberts III – Oneonta, NY * Stephen Roberts – Oneonta, NY * Bertha Rogers – Delhi, NY * Paul Sauter – Oneonta, NY * Hella Viola – Walton, NY * Jay Zimmet – East Meredith, NY

September 2003 – 2nd Bright Hill Juried Book Arts Exhibit

Elena Andrushko – Riverside, CA * Susan Angebranndt – San Mateo, CA * Anne Beidler – Atlanta, GA * Joan Ingoldsby Brown – Palo Alto, CA * Beverly Burbank – Marshfield, MA * Nancy Callahan, Gilbertsville, NY * Martha Caruthers – Newark, DE * Sara Durkacs – Brooklyn, NY * Karen Hanmer – Glenview, IL * Cindy Iverson – Chicago, IL * Elizabeth A. Jabar – Portland, ME  * Roberta Lavadour – Pendleton, OR * Julia Leonard – Iowa City, IA * Mary Ellen Long – Durango, CO * Jim Machacek & Sybil Rubottom – San Diego, CA * Nora Lee McGillivray – Shoreview, MN * Penny Nii – Stanford, CA * Bonnie O’Connell – Omaha, NE * Jan Owen – Bangor, ME * Michelle Raccagni – New York, NY * Regulla Russele – St. Paul, MN * Genie Shenk – Solano Beach, CA * Doug Travis – Chicago, IL

Exhibits 2004

Solo & Collaborative Exhibits 2004

April 2004 – Homer Comes Home – The Folk Art Carvings of 106-Year-Old Delaware County Resident Homer Benedict, South Kortright, NY & The Photographs of John Gruen, Andes & New York, NY

May 2004 – Walt Meade – The Outdoor Record: Photographs and Field Notes – Curated by Virginia Scheer, Roxbury, NY

June 2004 – Steven Hartman – Poems & Collages – Steven Hartman, Brooklyn, NY

August 2004 – Cave – An Evocation of the Beginnings of Art by Richard Lewis, New York, NY, Illustrated by Elizabeth Crawford, New York, NY, and George Hirose, New York, NY

September 2004 – Nancy Callahan – Artist’s Books and Drawings by Nancy Callahan, Gilbertsville, NY

November 2004 – Earth’s Burnt Umber Meadows Keep – Artist’s Book and Original Drawings by Robin Lowe, West Delhi & Brooklyn, NY, Installation by Sigrid Hackenberg, West Delhi & Brooklyn, NY.

Group Exhibits – 2004

July 2004 – Stagecoach Run – Library Books: Group Exhibit by Regional Artists

Bette Alexander – East Meredith & New York, NY * Sven Anderson – Oneonta, NY * Fern Beckhorn – Oneonta, NY * Ernest M. Fishman – Treadwell, NY * Adrienne (Annie) Gohde – Oneonta, NY * Steven Hartman – Brooklyn, NY * Douglas Jamieson – Treadwell, NY * Marjorie Bradley Kellogg – Sidney Center, NY * Joseph Kurhajec – Treadwell, NY * Niels Michaelsen – Oneonta, NY * David Polley – Oneonta, NY * Bertha Rogers – Delhi, NY * Paul Sauter – Oneonta, NY * Hella Viola – Walton, NY

October 2004 – 3rd Bright Hill Juried Book Arts Exhibit

Susan Angebranndt – San Mateo, CA * A. C. Berkheiser – Greensboro, NC * Sally Canzoneri – Washington, D.C. * Cristina de Almeida – Bellingham, WA * Elsi Vassdal Ellis – Bellingham, WA * Karen Hanmer – Glenview, IL * Susan Hansel – Minneapolis, MN * Shireen Holman – Montgomery Village, MD * Diane Jacobs – Portland, OR * Edwin Jager – Oshkosh, WI * Julia Leonard – Iowa City, IA * Mary Ellen Long – Durango, CO * Jone Small Manoogian – Palo Alto, CA * Nora Lee McGillivray – Shoreview, MN * Rachel Melis – Manhattan, KS * Stephanie Nace – Columbia, SC * Sarah Nicholls – Brooklyn, NY * Bonnie Thompson Norman – Seattle, WA * Lisa Olson – Belmont, MA * Susan Porteus – Tempe, AZ * Cara Shclesinger – Brooklyn, NY * Ellen Sheffield – Gambier, OH * Katherine Venturelli – Fiddletown, CA * Beata Wehr – Tucson, AZ * Jessica White – Memphis, TN * Kristen Widenheft – Rensselaer, NY

Exhibits 2005

Solo and Collaborative Exhibits 2005

April 2005 – Artists’ Books – Joshua Beckman, Brooklyn, NY & Seattle, WA, & Jen Bervin, Staten Island, NY

May 2005 – The Butterflies Of The White Mountains Of New Hampshire & The Northeast – Lois De Luca, Hancock, NY


June 2005 – Story Driven Artist’s Books – Susan Hensel, Minneapolis, MN

September 2005 – Medusa Transforming Collages Inspired by Prose, Poetry, & Myth- Jane Evelynne Higgins, Gilbertsville, NY


Group Exhibits – 2005

July 2005 – Stagecoach Run – Dogs: Group Exhibit  by Visual Artists

Bette Alexander – Delhi & New York, NY * Sven Anderson – Oneonta, NY * Gail Bunting – Treadwell, NY * Christyann – Marathon, NY * Marie Cummings – Treadwell, NY * Lisbeth Firmin – Franklin, NY * Sally Fisher – West Delhi & New York, NY * Ernest M. Fishman – Treadwell, NY * Brian Fox – Treadwell, NY * Donna Hamilton – Walton, NY & Cambridge, MA * Anna Harty – Treadwell, NY * Douglas Jamieson – Treadwell, NY * William Kramer – Leadville, CO * Joseph Kurajec – Treadwell, NY & Paris, France * Steven Monosson – Sidney Center, NY * Noreen Mooney – Sidney, NY * James M. Mullen – Oneonta, NY * Hilda Ortega – Downsville & New York, NY * David Polley – Oneonta, NY * Bertha Rogers – Delhi, NY * Hella Viola – Walton, NY

August 2005 – Word & Image Exhibit & Silent Art Auction to Benefit Bright Hill Library

Bette Alexander – Delhi & New York, NY * Kris Aparicio – Edmeston, NY * Chris Bahr – Binghamton, NY * Barbara Banthien * David Bassine * Robert Bateman * Homer Benedict – South Kortright, NY * Birch Brook Press – Delhi, NY * Richard Birkett – Otego, NY * Pamela Bovyer – Castro Valley, CA * Charles Bremer – Otego, NY * Gail Bunting – Treadwell, NY * Marty Carey * Janice Downie – Oneonta, NY * Robin Eschner * Margot Farrington – Treadwell & Brooklyn, NY * Fred Feldman – Flushing, NY * Lisbeth Firmin – Franklin, NY * Ernest M. Fishman – Treadwell, NY * Terry Fox – Oneonta, NY * Brian Fox – Treadwell, NY * Betty Fraley – Gilbertsville, NY * Bobbi Goldman – Stamford, NY * Tamara Gonzales – Brooklyn, NY * Zena Gurbo – Gilbertsville, NY * Raymond Harris-Ching * Steven Hartman – Brooklyn, NY * Drew Harty – Treadwell, NY * Paul Hollister * Erick Houck, Jr. – Sidney, NY * Virginia Hoyt – Delhi, NY * K. Ince * Doug Jamieson – Treadwell, NY * Richard Kathmann – East Meredith, NY * Devorha Kleinbeast * Ivan Koota – Delhi, NY * William Kramer – Leadville, CO * Betty Kratzenstein – Oneonta, NY * Pierre Joseph Kurhajec * Joseph Kurhajec – Treadwell, NY & Paris, France * Bill Lee – Walton & New York, NY * Dada Lemur – Franklin, NY * Julia Leonard – Iowa City, IA * Alba Leto – Franklin, NY * Arlette Lurie * Tony Martin – Brooklyn, NY * Niels Michaelson – Oneonta, NY * Rebecca D Mietzelfeld Todd – Unadilla, NY * Mitch Bernard Mitscherl – New York, NY * Simone Montelasso * Shirley Munoz – Bloomville, NY * Jim Napierala – Hastings On Hudson, NY * Elizabeth Nields – Otego, NY * Suzanne Noguere & James V. Hatch – New York, NY * Lisa Olson – Belmont, MA * Anita Pfleiderer – Otego, NY * Georges Point * Diane Robillard * Bertha Rogers – Delhi, NY * Barbara Scheck – Treadwell, NY * Tim Sheesley – Otego, NY * Alice Siegfried – Oneonta, NY * Ellen Sokolow – Treadwell, NY * Margot Trout * Hella Viola – Walton, NY * Jennie Williams – Oneonta, NY * Bill Young     

October 2005 – 4th Bright Hill Juried Book Arts Exhibit

Elaine Antoniuk – Rancho Santa Fe, CA * Emily Artinian – Indio, CA & London, England * Alice Austin – Philadelphia, PA * Jill Bergman – Steamboat Springs, Co * Tara Bryan – Flatrock, Newfoundland, Canada * Deborah Phillips Chodoff – Katonah, NY * Ann Coombs – Bend, OR * Anne-Claude Cotty – Stonington, ME * Shari DeGraw – Iowa City, IA * Ruth E. Edwards – Bronx, NY * Elsi Vassdal Ellis – Bellingham, WA * Cari Ferraro – San Jose, CA * Mara Jevera Fulmer – Grand Blanc, MI * C. J. Grossman – Berkeley, CA * Sally Hagy-Boyer – San Diego, CA * Karen Hanmer – Glenview, IL * Charlotte Hedlund – Wethersfield, CT * Susan Hensel – Minneapolis, MN * Craig Jobson – Evanston, IL * Linda Karol Johnson – Ft. Lauderdale, FL * Ellen Knudson – Starkville, MS * Deborah Kogan – Soquel, CA * Sara Langworthy – Minneapolis, MN * Robert Lavadour – Pendleton, OR * Emily Martin – Iowa City, IA * Lise Melhorn-Boe – North Bay, Ontario, Canada * Barbara Michener – Boise, ID * Tara O’Brien – Philadelphia, PA * Lisa Olson – Belmont, MA * Sara Rosenbluth – La Jolla, CA * Susan Rotolo – New York, NY * Carole S. Sauter – Maple Valley, WA * Carolyn Shattuck – Rutland, VT * Tennille D. Shuster – Oakland Park, FL * Tracy L. Strong – Garrison, NY * Larry Thomas – Athens, GA * Susan Viguers – Philadelphia, PA * Mary Wells – Ogden, UT * Jessica White – Iowa City, IA * Maria Winkler – Carmichael, CA * Stephanie Wolff – Norwich, VT

Exhibits 2006

Solo and Collaborative Exhibits 2006

April 2006 – Reunion:  Artist’s Books & Installation – Karen Hanmer, Chicago, IL

May 2006 – Word & Image Play: Paintings and Prints by Irwin Hollander, Wells Bridge, NY, Curated by Charlotte Zoe Walker, Gilbertsville, NY, & Roland Greefkes, Gilbertsville, NY, with Marjorie Bradley Kellogg, Sidney Center, NY

June 2006 – Tangencies & Penetrations – Photographs & Poems by William Kramer, New York, NY, & Leadville, CO

August 2006 – Ceramic Sculptures & Monotypes With Commentary by Joseph Kurhajec, Treadwell, NY, & Paris, France

September 2006 – Breathing The Monster Alive: Paintings & Poems by Eric Gansworth, Niagara Falls, NY

November 2006 – Continuing Traditions: Images & Words by Ellen Peckham, New York, NY

Group Exhibits – 2006

July 2006 – Stagecoach Run – Getting From There To Here: Group Show by Visual Artists

Bette Alexander – Delhi & New York, NY * Sven Anderson – Oneonta, NY * Gail Bunting – Treadwell, NY * Christyann – Marathon, NY * Marie Cummings – Treadwell, NY * Lisbeth Firmin – Franklin, NY * Sally Fisher – West Delhi & New York, NY * Ernest M. Fishman – Treadwell, NY * Brian Fox – Treadwell, NY * Donna Hamilton – Walton, NY & Cambridge, MA *  Anna Harty – Treadwell, NY * Douglas Jamieson – Treadwell, NY * William Kramer – Leadville, CO * Joseph Kurhajec – Treadwell, NY & Paris, France * Steve Monosson – Sidney Center, NY * Noreen Mooney – Sidney, NY * James M. Mullen – Oneonta, NY * Hilda Ortega – Downsville & New York, NY * David Polley – Oneonta, NY * Bertha Rogers – Delhi, NY * Hella Viola – Walton, NY

October 2006 – 5th Bright Hill Juried Book Arts Exhibit

Jennifer Brook – Asheville, NC * Betsy Davids – Berkeley, CA * Elsi Vassdal Ellis – Bellingham, WA * Wendy Fernstrum – Minneapolis, MN * C. J. Grossman – Berkeley, CA * Karen Hanmer – Glenview, IL * Beverly Hettig – Penfield, NY * Garret A. Izumi – Portland, OR * Ellen Knudson – Starkville, MS * Aimee Lee – Hastings, NY * Rachel Melis – Manhattan, KS * Beverly Nichols – Lenexa, KS * Katherine Nicholson – Mesa AZ * Bonnie Thompson Norman – Seattle WA *  Michele Heather Pollock – Inver Grove Hts., MN * Johanne Renbeck – Staatsburg, NY * Shawn Sheehy – Chicago, IL * Genie Shenk – Solano Beach, CA * Lynn Sures – Wheaton, MD * Nikki Thompson – San Francisco, CA * Jennifer Vignone – Middle Village, NY * Elysa Voshell & John Karpinski – Philadelphia, PA * Frances Watson – San Diego, CA

Exhibits 2007

Solo and Collaborative Exhibits 2007

April 2007 – Letters- Form – Meaning: Paintings, Prints, Drawings by James Mullen, Oneonta, NY

May 2007 – Carrion:  A Cartography of Roadkill – Sculpture & Artist’s Books by Elysa Voshell, Philadelphia, PA

June 2007 – Walking the Woods: Paintings & Giclee Prints  by Gail Bunting, Treadwell, NY

August 2007 – The Night-Time Adventures of the Man in the Conical Hat: Etchings & Poems by Doug Jamieson, Treadwell, NY

September 2007 – Home – Painted Pages: Paintings & Book by Ellen O’Grady, Durham, NC

November 2007 – What I Saw: Photographs & Commentary by Ernest M. Fishman, Treadwell, NY

Group Exhibits – 2007

July 2007 – Interpreted Works of Literature: Invitational Group Exhibit by Visual Artists & Writers

Bette Alexander – Delhi & New York, NY *  David Alverson – Delhi, NY * Gary Azon * Barbara Couture * Marie Cummings – Treadwell, NY * Roz Dimon – New York, NY * Joan Dworkin – Treadwell, NY * Karen Elkan * Elena Fischer-Greenman – Meredith, NY * Sally Fisher – West Delhi & New York, NY * Ernest M. Fishman – Treadwell, NY * Brian Fox – Treadwell, NY * Dorothy Friedman August – Brooklyn, NY * Rhonda Harrow – Delhi, NY * Virginia Hoyt – Delhi, NY * John Jackson – Jefferson, NY * Douglas Jamieson – Treadwell, NY * Bunny Joseph * Claudia J. Koeppel * Ivan Koota – Delhi, NY * Hanson Koota * Betty Kratzenstein – Oneonta, NY * Joseph Kurhajec – Treadwell, NY & Paris, France * Pierre Joseph Kurhajec * Tony Martin – Brooklyn, NY * Arlene Metrick – Delhi, NY * Diana Metrick * James M. Mullen – Oneonta, NY * Hilda Ortega – Downsville, NY * David Polley – Oneonta, NY * Stephen Roberts – Oneonta, NY * Susan Roeker * Bertha Rogers – Delhi, NY * Sharon Ruetenik – Delhi, NY * Barbara Scheck * Michael Shapiro * Jay Spivack – Cobleskill, NY * Susan Spivack – Cobleskill, NY * Ty Steinbacher * Deborah Tuthill – Treadwell, NY

October 2007 – 6th Bright Hill Juried Book Arts Exhibit

Ben Blount – Shaker Heights, OH * Sarah Bryant – Tuscaloosa, AL * Ginger Burrell – San Jose, CA * Sally Canoneri – Washington, D.C. * Kerri Cushman – Farmville, VA * Elaine Downing – Oneonta, NY * Elsi Vassdal Ellis – Bellingham, WA * Karen Hanmer – Glenview, IL * Barbara Adams Hebard – Melrose, MA * Ed Hutchins – Mount Vernon, NY * Paula Jull – Pocatello, ID * Jenny Kim – Chicago, IL * Elaine Langerman – Washington, D.C. * Sara Langworthy – Minneapolis, MN * Emily Martin – Iowa City, IA * Kitty Maryatt – Playa Vista, CA * Nora Lee McGillivray – Shoreview, MN * Stephanie Nace – Columbia, SC * Claire Owen – Philadelphia, PA * Susan Porteous – Long Beach, CA * Lisa Beth Robinson – Greenville, NC * Regula Russelle and CBSherlock – Saint Paul, MN * Jill Timm – Wenatchee, WA * Jennifer Vignone – Middle Village, NY * Patricia Vining – Laguna Beach, CA * Ashlee Weitlauf – Tempe, AZ * Asa Yoshie – Santa Barbara, CA

Exhibits 2008

Solo and Collaborative Exhibits 2008

April 2008 – A Light Heart:  Paintings & Sculptures with Commentary by JS Grin, Cooperstown, NY

May 2008 – Portolani:  Maps of a Journey – An Installation with Poetry by Johanne Renbeck, Staatsburg, NY

June 2008 – Would Wood? Wood Would! – Artist’s Books & Vintage Village Voice Drawings  by Walter Gurbo, Gilbertsville, NY

July 2008 – The Stones & Bones of Delaware County : Illuminations & Artist’s Books by Bertha Rogers, Delhi, NY

August 2008 – Clues But No Answers: Prints & Artist’s Books by Emily Martin, Iowa City, IA

September 2008 – The Hybrid Book: Words, Images, & Space by Susan Viguers, Philadelphia, PA

November 2008 – Photo Falling – Word Falling: Photographs & Installation by John D. Morton, New York & Treadwell, NY

Group Exhibits – 2008

October 2008 – 7th Bright Hill Juried Book Arts Exhibit

Alex Appella – Salem OR & San Antonio de Arredondo, Province of Cordoba, Argentina * Sarah Bryant – Aurora, NY * Paula J. Curran – Ames, IA * Kerri I. Cushman – Farmville, VA * Elsi Vassdal Ellis – Bellingham, WA * Brandon Graham – Downers Grove, IL * Karen Hanmer – Glenview, IL * Josh Hockensmith – Pittsboro, NC * Craig Jobson – Evanston, IL * Sun Young Kang – Pittsburgh, PA * Ellen Knudson – Starkville, MS * Elaine Langerman – Washington, D.C. * Emily Martin – Iowa City, IA * Daniel P. Mellis – Chicago, IL * Cathryn Miller – Grasswood, Saskatchewan, Canada * Kelly M. Nelson – Farmville, VA * Sara R. Parr – Minneapolis, MN * Johanne Renbeck – Staatsburg, NY * Lisa Beth Robinson – Greenville, NC * Carolyn M. Shattuck – Rutland, VT * Shawn Sheehy – Chicago, IL * Keith Smith – Rochester, NY * Margaret Suchland – Tucson, AZ * Susan Viguers – Philadelphia, PA

Exhibits 2009

Solo and Collaborative Exhibits 2009

April 2009 – Brooklyn On My Mind: Paintings & Book by Ivan Koota, Delhi, NY

May 2009 – Holehearted: Artist’s Books & Letterpress Prints by Wendy Fernstrum, Minneapolis, MN

June 2009 – Artist’s Books: by Frances Watson, San Diego, CA

August 2009 – New Yorker Cartoons & Graphic Novel by David Borchart, Brooklyn, NY

September 2009 – This Is Abundance: Artist’s Books & Images by Aimee Lee, Hastings On Hudson, NY

October 2009 – Book Dynamics: Artist’s Books by Ed Hutchins, Mount Vernon, NY

Group Exhibits – 2009

July 2009 – Stagecoach Run – Mixed Media Group Show & Silent Fundraiser Auction

Bruce Bennett – Aurora, NY * Robert Bensen – Oneonta, NY * Deborah Blake – Oneonta, NY * Gail Bunting – Treadwell, NY * Alan Catlin – Schenectady, NY * Jim Chatelaine – Delhi, NY * Marie Cummings – Treadwell, NY * Evelyn Duncan – Ithaca, NY * Joan Dworkin – Treadwell, NY * John Egner * Margot Farrington – Treadwell & Brooklyn, NY * Lisbeth Firmin – Franklin, NY * Ernest M. Fishman – Treadwell, NY * Terry Fox – Oneonta, NY * RaeAnne Giovanni – New York, NY * Lisa Harris – Trumansburg, NY * Doug Jamieson – Treadwell, NY * Edmund Rinnooy Kan – Franklin, NY * Ivan Koota – Delhi, NY * Joseph Kurhajec – Treadwell, NY & Paris, France * Hilda Ortega – Downsville, NY * Bertha Rogers – Delhi, NY * Liz Rosenberg – Binghamton, NY * Paul Sauter – Oneonta, NY * Alice Siegfried – Oneonta, NY * Julia Suarez – Oneonta, NY * Rebecca Todd – Unadilla, NY

Exhibits 2010

Solo and Collaborative Exhibits 2010

April 2010 – Within One Mile: Photographs & Commentary by Barbara Onasch, Delhi, NY

May 2010 – Mimpish Squinnies & Other Fine Books and Prints by Abigail Rorer, Petersham, MA

June 2010 – Everything Appears To Say Goodbye: Paintings & Sculptures by Edmond Rinnooy Kan, Franklin, NY

August 2010 – Works On Paper: Prints & Mixed Media by Dan Welden, Long Island, NY

September 2010 – Three Dreams: A Multi-media Exhibition by Yeon Jin Kim, New York, NY

November 2010 – Ready To Fold: Nine Artist Books by Melissa Whalen Haertsch, Dimock, PA, Michael Poster, Dummerstum, VT, and Ivana Pavelka

Group Exhibits – 2010

July 2010 – The WPA & Today – Paintings by WPA Artist & Cartoonist Louis Ferstadt – Paintings & Drawings by Elias Newman & Ethel Cutler – Plus Prints, Paintings, Pottery, Wall Hangings, Sculptures, Artists’ Books, & Photographs by Contemporary Artists

Barbara Banthien * Robert Bateman * Gail Bunting – Treadwell, NY * Jim Chatelain – Delhi, NY * Ethel Cutler * Joan Dworkin – Treadwell, NY * Louis Ferstadt * Lisbeth Firmin – Franklin, NY * Ernest M. Fishman – Treadwell, NY * Terence Fox – Oneonta, NY * Anne Goodhill Gohorel – Delhi, NY * Arnold Gold * Rhonda Harrow – Delhi, NY * G. Louise Higgins – Gilbertsville, NY * Edmond Rinnooy Kan – Franklin, NY * David Kiehm – Oneonta, NY * Joseph Kurhajec – Treadwell, NY & Paris, France * Elaine Langerman – Washington, D.C. * Arlette Lurie * Elias Newman * Paisley’s Country Gallery – Andes, NY * Ellen Peckham – New York, NY * Johanne Renbeck – Staatsburg, NY * Susan Rochmis – Delhi, NY * Bertha Rogers – Delhi, NY * Abigail Rorer – Petersham, MA * Paul Sauter – Oneonta, NY * Harry Shouldberg * Rebecca D. M. Todd – Unadilla, NY * Anthony Toney * Jennifer Vignone – Middle Village, NY

October 2010 – 8th Bright Hill Juried Book Arts Exhibit

Alex Appella – Cordoba, Argentina * Alicia Bailey – Aurora, CO * Tara Bryan – Flatrock, Newfoundland, Canada * Sarah Bryant – Aurora, NY * Sally Canzoneri – Washington, D.C. * Deborah Phillips Chodoff – Katonah, NY * Elaine Downing – Oneonta, NY * Elsi Vassdal Ellis – Bellingham, WA * Wendy Fernstrum – Marine On St. Croix, MN * Patricia Grass – Forest Grove, OR * Karen Hanmer – Glenview, IL * Margery S. Hellmann – Seattle, WA * Sun Young Kang – Bryn Mawr, PA * Monique Lallier – Summerfield, NC * Elaine Langerman – Washington, D.C. * Sara Langworthy – Iowa City, IA * Roberta Lavadour – Pendleton, OR * Aimee Lee – Hastings-on-Hudson, NY * Julia Leonard – Iowa City, IA * Jim Machacek – San Diego, CA – Rachel Melis – St. Joseph, MN * Kelly Nelson – Farmville, VA * Bonnie Thompson Norman – Seattle, WA * Tara O’Brien – Philadelphia, PA * Jan Owen – Belfast ME * Susan Porteous – Denver, CO * Johanne Renbeck – Staatsburg, NY * Bertha Rogers – Delhi and Treadwell, NY * Abigail Rorer – Petersham, MA * Sibyl Rubottom – San Diego, CA * Laura Russell – Portland, OR * Carolyn Shattuck – Rutland, VT * Ellen Sheffield – Gambier, OH * Jessica Spring – Tacoma, WA * Peter & Donna Thomas – Santa Cruz, CA * Jill Timm – Wenatchee, WA * Jennifer Vignone – Middle Village, NY * Susan Viguers – Philadelphia, PA * Shu-Ju Wang – Portland, OR * Beata Wehr – Tucson, AZ * Laurie Weiss – Forest Grove, OR * Asa Yoshie – Irving, CA

Exhibits 2011

Solo & Collaborative Exhibits 2011

April 2011 – The Book Of Love: Three Dimentional Stories of the Whole-Hearted by Zena Gurbo, Gilbertsville, NY

April 2011 – One Bird’s Song: The Uncommon Art of Anna Sea by Anna Sea, Walton and Brooklyn, NY

May 2011 – Excavating The Present, Unearthing Eternity: A Sculpture & Poetry Installation by Nancy Valle, Rochester, NY, & Lisa Harris, Trumansburg, NY

June 2011 – Light and Shadow: Photographs & Lyrical Essays by Stephen Poleskie, Ithaca, NY & Jeanne Mackin, Ithaca, NY

August 2011 – New Bestiary: Prints, Drawings, & Mixed Media by Lisa Olson, Belmont, MA

September 2011 – Symbols, Origin, & Meaning: Paintings by Marie Cummings, Treadwell, NY

September 2011 – Once Upon A Bible – The Garden Story: Paintings by Marni Jamieson, Oneonta, NY

October 2011 – The Wondrous Nearer Drew – The Emily Dickinson Series & The Spirit Books by Susan Kapuscinski Gaylord, Newburyport, MA

Group Exhibits – 2011

July 2011 – Stagecoach Run – WPA II & More

Rifka Angel * Rachel Bas-Cohain * Ethel R. Cutler * Rae Ferren * Louis Ferstadt * Ruth Fortel * Lily Geltman * Joseph Goldstein * Robert J. Harding, Jr. * Sid Hermel * T. Kerr * Howard Kuh * Joann Leiser * Dorie Marder * Mason Miller * Alex Mineinski * Elias Newman * Bernard Olshan * Frank Samson * Harry Shoulberg * Rose Sigal-Ibsen * Stuyvesant Van Veen * Jacques Zucker

Exhibits 2012

Solo and Collaborative Exhibits 2012

April 2012 – Hazel Was a Bear: Paintings & Pen & Ink Drawings by Patricia Coyle, Franklin, NY

April 2012 – The Box Series- Mixed Media Exhibit by Karen Jensen, New York, NY

May 2012 – Haiku-Inspired Poems & Art by Samir Sobhy, East Meredith & New York, NY

June 2012 – Trace Studies: Book Sculptures & Mixed Media Drawings by Ellen Sheffield, Gambier, OH

August 2012 – Sirens’ Songs Etchings & Poems by Elisabeth Stevens, Sarasota, FL

September 2012 – City and County: Paintings & Watercolors by Joan Dworkin, Treadwell and New York, NY

October 2012 – Gardens: Interdisciplinary Exhibit by Lori Spencer, Philadelphia, PA

November 2012 – Composite Picture: Photographs & Commentary by Rose Mackiewicz, Jefferson, NY

Group Exhibits 2012

July 2012 – Stagecoach Run Group Exhibit & Fundraiser Auction

December 2012 – Bright Hill Literary Workshops for Kids Exhibit

Exhibits 2013



Solo and Collaborative Exhibits 2013

January – March 2013 – Bright Hill Press Books

April 2013 – Paintings & Collages by Christine Alexander, East Meredith, NY

May 2013 – Nature’s Intaglios by Gerald Scheck, Delhi, NY

June 2013 – Reconstructions – A Memori in Words & Photographs by Rose Mackiewicz, Jefferson, NY

September 2013 – Stage Designs by Vicki R. Davis, Sidney Center, NY

October 2013 – Two by Two – Artist Books by Elaine Downing, Oneonta, NY

Calligraphic Works by Tara Hu, San Diego, CA

Group Exhibits 2013

July 2013 – Stagecoach Run Annual Fund-raising Art Exhbit

August 2013 – Al lthe Good Dogs, Some Bad Cats – A Moving Exhibit by Bertha Rogers, Joseph Kurhajec, & Friends

October 2013 – Suddenly There Were Leaves, Paintings & Poems by Main View Gallery & Studio Artists & Writers

Exhibits 2014

July 2014 – Annual Fund-raising Art Exhibit & Auction

Solo and Collaborative Exhibits 2014

April 2014 – It’s Only a Paper Moon, Collages by Steven Hartman, Brooklyn, NY

May 2014 – Stories – Artist Books & Wall Works by Elaine Langerman, Washington, D.C.

August 2014 – Paintings by Linda Suskind, Fly Creek, NY

September 2014 – Paintings by Barbara Ardan, Oneonta, NY

October 2014 – Erosion – Artist Books & Wall Works by Julia Leonard, Iowa City, IA

November 2014 – Surreal Paintings by Terry Fox, Iowa City, IA