EST 2001

Children, Youth & Teen Programming: 2020 Winter Workshops

Bright Hill Literary Center Winter Workshops & Book Clubs for Children and Teens – Note: 2020 WINTER Workshop Registration Forms available here – Click below to download.

BHLC LITERARY WORKSHOPS FOR KID & TEENS / WINTER: WHAT STORIES THE WALLS TELL: CAVE ART AND ITS MAKERS/ SPRING & SUMMER: THE TREES ARE CLIMBING TO THE CLOUDS /WHO WAS HERE HERE BEFORE/ LEGENDS OF THE STARS AND PLANETS/  Workshop Leader: Bertha Rogers/NEW PROGRAMS: YOUNG COLLECTORS CLUB/PAJAMA STORY HOUR/READING MENTORS/BOOK-INSPIRED CRAFT DAY

Click to Download 2020 Winter Youth Workshop Registration Form

Bright Hill Programming for Children & Youth

“Icebergs: How They’re Made, How They Calve, How They Flip” Winter 2019 Youth Workshop

``WHAT STORIES THE WALLS TELL: CAVE ART AND ITS MAKERS``

(Taught by Bertha Rogers) – Grades 1-7, Ages 6 – 14: 9 am – 2:30 pm, 5 days –WHAT STORIES THE WALLS TELL: CAVE ART AND ITS MAKERS will take the students on a virtual journey to Indonesia, where 44,000-year-old cave drawings that tell a story were found; the drawings feature a hunting scene with jungle buffaloes and wild boars stalked by part-human and part-animal hunters carrying spears and ropes. We will learn about these and other cave art during the week, then build our own papier-mâché caves with drawings and/or make animal masks and write our own legends, riddles, and poems about them. On the last day of the workshop, we will present an exhibit and program to parents and friends.

The workshops take place from 9 am – 2:30 pm; Bright Hill will provide morning and afternoon snacks, but kids should bring their own bag lunches. Children ages 6 – 14 (first grade through 7th grade) are welcome to the workshop, which is designed and led by Bertha Rogers, master teaching artist and founding director of Bright Hill. The fee for each five-day workshop is $250, but Bright Hill offers full and partial scholarships to permanent residents of Delaware and Otsego Counties (Delaware Academy /Delhi Central School students receive full scholarships, provided by the Abraham Kellogg Educational Fund.  Registration is limited to 22 students.
(Delaware Academy students, full scholarships; full and partial scholarships for Delaware and Otsego County students).

``THE TREES ARE CLIMBING TO THE CLOUDS``

Monday – Friday, June 29 – July 3
THE TREES ARE CLIMBING TO THE
CLOUDS – (includes a day bus trip to the
Albany Pine Bush Preserve & Discovery Area)

``WHO WAS HERE HERE BEFORE``

Mon. – Fri., July 27 – August 3: WHO WAS HERE HERE BEFORE
(includes a day bus trip to the Susquehanna
River Archaeological Center, Waverly, NY

``LEGENDS OF THE STARS AND PLANETS``

Mon. – Fri., August 10 – 17: LEGENDS OF THE STARS AND
PLANETS – (includes a bus trip to the SUNY
Oneonta Planetarium).
Bright Hill’s Summer Workshops, like the Winter Workshops. are for Children ages 6 – 14 (first grade through 7th grade), and designed and led by Bertha Rogers, master teaching artist and founding director of Bright Hill. The fee for each five-day workshop is $250, but Bright Hill offers full and partial scholarships to permanent residents of Delaware and Otsego Counties (Delaware Academy/Delhi Central School students receive full scholarships, provided by the Abraham Kellogg Educational Fund.
Registration for SUMMER
WORKSHOP SESSIONS
begins on April 1 with
a final deadline of June 1.

SAVE THESE IMPORTANT DATES!

9 am – Noon: Thursday, April 9: YOUNG COLLECTORS’ CLUB:
A New Art Appreciation Program for 4th – 9th Grades
(Additional dates TBA)

MONTHLY PAJAMA STORY HOUR
Toddlers to Middle-school Grades
6-7 pm, March 13, April 10, May 8, June 12, July 10:

BOOK-INSPIRED CRAFT DAY – All Ages – 1-3 pm, Saturday, May 2

BRIGHT KIDS BOOK CLUB

BRIGHT KIDS BOOK CLUB – Grades 3-8; Saturdays, Noon – 1 pm; various months during the year; led by Linda Morgan and Wendy Burckhaus. Each students gets a free copy of the book being discussed, but must attend at least 2 of 3 sessions. Free Program. Call for details and dates.

Workshop Details

MORE ABOUT BRIGHT HILL’S LITERARY WORKSHOPS & BOOK CLUBS FOR KIDS PROGRAM
____________________________________________________________________________

Note: The cost of each workshop is $120, and full and partial scholarships, made possible by the Delaware Youth Bureau through the NYS Office of Child and Family Services; the New York State Council on the Arts Education program, supported by Gov. Andrew Cuomo & the NYS Legislature; and a Special  Legislation Project / State Education Grant, sponsored by Senator James L. Seward, are available for permanent Delaware & Otsego Co.
Residents. Other scholarships are available on a limited basis, thanks to funding from the Dewar, Tianaderrah, A. Lindsay & Olive B. O’Connor, and Otis A. Thompson Foundations; the Delaware National Bank of Delhi, Stewart’s Shops, Golden Artists Colors, and Bright Hill’s members and friends. All Delaware Academy students receive full scholarships, made possible by the Abraham Kellogg Educational Fund.

Seward Grant Bright Hill

Since 1996

Bright Hill Kids Literary Workshops Participants

Bright Hill Literary Workshops For Kids

Winter – 2001

Maeve M., Hazel M., Eva Rae A., Stefan S., Felicia S., Amber T., Elizabeth B., Peggy Sue B., Heidi R., Winsome Z., Kyrra H., Samantha H., Lorenz K.

Students from Bovina Center, Delancey, Delhi, East Meredith.

Summer Session One – 2001

Eva Rae A., Annika A., Iris B., Jake D., Jasmine C., Claire F., Olivia G., Jessie G., Christina H., Tiffany H., Anna H., Oliver H., Kyrra H., Samantha H., Hannah L., Elizabeth M., Christie O., Fawn P., Stephanie P., Cody L., Heidi R., Bo S., Amber T., Emily T., Eda Faye H., Elena W., Nora W., Kathryne W., Alex W., Winsome Z.

Students from Andes, Cooperstown, Delancey, Delhi, East Meredith, Hastings On Hudson, Oneonta, South Kortright, Springfield Center, Treadwell, Walton.

Summer Session Two – 2001

Annika A., Daisy B., Katy C., Luke K., Alexis D., Emily F., Sean K., Lorenz K., Isabella M., Alexandra N., Kaity P., Christopher R., Gabriela R., Delilah S., Devon S., Lizzie P., Dove H.

Students from Andes, Brooklyn, Cooperstown, Cortlandt Manor, Delhi, Franklin, Jefferson, Manhattan, Oneonta, Sidney Center, Stamford.

Winter – 2002

Amber T., Tom T., Stefan S., Felicia S., Kyrra H., Samantha H., Lorenz K., Dillen D.

Students from Delancey, Delhi.

Summer Session One – 2002

Annika A., Chloe A., Eva Rae A., Carson B., Chase B., Jake D., Bronwyn E., Kyrra H., Samantha H., Eda Faye H., Desiree B., Jared B., Louis B., Luke K., Hannah Rose L., Raquel O., Stephanie P., Evan P., Robin R., Heidi R., Bo S.

Students from Brooklyn, Coshecton, Delancey, Delhi, Franklin, Hastings, New York City, Oneonta, South Kortright, Walton.

Summer Session Two – 2002

Lizzie P., Alexis D., Anna H.

Students from Delhi, Franklin, Treadwell.

Summer Session Three – 2002

Sarah C., Kyrra H., Samantha H., Ethan J., Hannah Rose L., Chester M., Alexandra N., Evan P., Heidi R., Bo S., Amber T.

Students from Bovina Center, Brooklyn, Delancey, Delhi, Franklin, Hastings, Manhattan, South Kortright, Treadwell, West Delhi.

Winter – 2003

Kendall A., Annika A., Chloe A., Eva Rae A., Matthew C., Brianna D., Kyrra H., Samantha H., Cody L., David O., Heidi R., Felicia S., Stefan S., Amber T., Kali T., Katie W., Cheyton V., Winsome Z., Mikey F.

Students from Delancey, Delhi, East Meredith, Oneonta, Walton.

Summer Session One – 2003

Chloe A., Eva Rae A., Sarah C., Bronwyn E., Mikey F., Abby H., Christina H., Peter L., Hannah L., Elizabeth M., Emma M., Elisa P., Jessica P., Heidi R., Bo S., Delilah S.

Students from Brooklyn, Cochecton, Delhi, Hastings On Hudson, South Kortright, Treadwell, Walton.

Summer Session Three – 2003

Jessie G. Olivia G., Samuel H., Kyrra H., Samantha H., Peter L., Hannah L., Maggie M., Justice M., Alexandra N., Bo S.

Students from Brooklyn, Cherry Valley, Delhi, Delancey, Hastings On Hudson, New York, South Kortright, Treadwell, West Delhi.

Winter – 2004

Rachel B., Peter F., Kyrra H., Samantha H., Cody L., Elizabeth M., Emma M., Heidi R.

Students from Delancey, Delhi, Oneonta, Treadwell.

Summer Session One – 2004

Annika A., Bronwyn E., Michael F., Samuel H., Kyrra H., Samantha H., Declan K., Peter L., Hannah L., Justice M., Elizabeth M., Emma M., Peter P., Stephanie P., Heidi R., Bo S., Delilah S., Katie T., Jimmy S., Evie W., Jonathan W.

Students from Brooklyn, Cobleskill, Delancey, Delhi, Edison, Hastings, Mendham, Oneonta, South Kortright, Treadwell, Walton.

Summer Session Two – 2004

Georgia A., Elizabeth B., Cody L., Peter L., Maggie M., Justice M., Katrina S., Joanna W., Roy W., Hannah W., Zachary W., Heidi R., Laura C., Rene H.

Students from Bovina Center, Brooklyn, Cherry Valley, Cortland, Delancey, Delhi, Downsville, Richfield Springs, Stamford, Treadwell.

Bright Hill Literary Workshops For Kids Winter – 2005

Emmaline F., Michael F., Kyrra H., Samantha H., Declan K., Meredith H.

Students from Delancey, Delhi, Walton.

Bright Hill Literary Workshops For Kids Summer Session One – 2005

Annika A., Stephen B., Jasmine C., Kimberly D., Bronwyn E., Christina E., Katherine E., Emmaline F., Meredith H., Justice M., Delilah S., Alicia Rose T., Jasper H., Gloria B.

Students from Castro Valley, East Meredith, Franklin, Marathon, Masonville, Mendham, Treadwell, Walton.

Summer Session Two – 2005

Martha A., Felix B., Tristan C., Christina E., Katherine E., Brittany H., Meredith H., Kyrra H., Samantha H., Sky M., Emma M., Nathaniel M., Marion S., Alicia rose T., Michael T., Emma T.

Students from Delancey, East Meredith, Franklin, Hamden, Los Angeles, Masonville, Oneonta, Richfield Springs, Treadwell, Walton.

Summer Session Three – 2005

Maggie M., Heidi R., Bo S., Ameber T., Hazel C.

Students from Cherry Valley, Delhi, East Meredith, South Kortright

Winter – 2006

Bethany D., Emmaline F., Mikey F., Meredith H., Sky M., Dylan S., Megan S., Nathan S., Cushla S., Marion S., Lizzie P.

Students from East Meredith, Franklin, Hamden, Walton.

Summer Session One – 2006

Felix B., Wade C., Kimberly D., Bronwyn E., Emmaline F., David H., Lydia H., Brandon L., Meredith H., Sky M., Cain R., Delilah S., Violet S., Cushla S., Marion S., Alicia T.

Students from Brooklyn, Cochecton, Delhi, Franklin, Hamden, Los Angeles, Marathon, Masonville, Mendham, Philadelphia, Walton.

Summer Session Two – 2006

Felix B., Evan C., Wade C., Kimberly D., Bronwyn E., Brandon G., Meredith H., Kevin H., Jasper H., John H., Sky M., Delilah S., Violet S., Marion S., Joanna W., Roy W.

Students from Brooklyn, Cochecton, Delancey, Delhi, Franklin, Hamden, Los Angeles, Marathon, Mendham, Walton, West Oneonta.

Summer Session Three – 2006

Bo S., Kyrra H., Samantha H., Michael F., Kimberly D., Hazel C., Caitlin T.

Students from Delancey, Marathon, Treadwell, Walton.

Winter – 2007

Tianna B., Jenna C., Hattie C., Abigail D., Kimberly D., Cristina E., Katherine E., Emmaline F., Mikey F., Meredith H., Cullen L., Brandon L., Emma M., Jason O., Molli O.

Students from Bainbridge, Delhi, East Meredith, Franklin, Oneonta, Treadwell, Walton.

Summer Session One – 2007

Gloria B., Stephen B., Tianna B., Lisa B., Felix B., Jenna C., Bronwyn E., Cristina E., Katherine E., Emmaline F., Mikey F., Meredith H., Sarah L., Brandon L., Marisa M., Justice M., Jason O., Molli O., Delilah S., Viloet S., Marion S., Cushla S., Alicia T., Giulia V., Nathaniel M.

Students from Bovina Center, Brooklyn, Delhi, East Meredith, Franklin, Laurens, Masonville, Mendham, Philadelphia, Sidney Center, Treadwell, Walton.

Summer Session Two – 2007

Gabriel D., Abigail D., Kimberly D., Sibyla G., Meredith H., David H., Lydia H., Leif J., Madelyn K., Marisa M., Cain R., Joshua R., Noah R., Delilah S., Violet S., Marion S., Cushla S., Alicia T., Giulia V.

Students from Bovina Center, Brooklyn, Delhi, Franklin, Hamden, Masonville, Philadelphia, Sidney, Treadwell, Unadilla, Walton.

Summer Session Three – 2007

Kimberly D., Kyrra H., Heidi R., Lizzie P., Hannah, Stephen B., Gloria B., Tianna B., Gabriel D., Abigail D., Sibyla G., Meredith H., David H., Lydia H., Leif J., Madelyn K., Marisa M., Cain R., Delilah S., Violet S., Cushla S., Marion S., Alicia T., Giulia V.

Students from Brooklyn, Delhi, Franklin, Hamden, Masonville, Philadelphia, Sidney, Treadwell, Unadilla, Walton.

Winter – 2008

A.J. A., Tianna B., Emmaline F., Meredith H., Madelyn K., Molli O., Jason O., Miranda S.

Students from Delhi, Treadwell, Walton.

Summer Session One – 2008

A.J. A., Meredith H., Brooke H., Madelyn K., Marissa M., Ariah M., Justice M., Jason O., Molli O., Joshua R., Noah R., Delilah S., Violet S., Samantha S.

Students from Brooklyn, Delhi, Franklin, Screven, Treadwell, Walton.

Summer Session Two – 2008

A.J. A., Hali B., Felix B., Abigail D., Kimberly D., Sibyla G., Meredith H., Brooke H., Madelyn K., Marissa M., Jason O., Molli O., Cain R., Samantha S., Zara Z.

Students from Brooklyn, Delhi, Franklin, Gilbertsville, Hamden, Los Angeles, Screven, Treadwell, Walton.

Winter – 2009

Elizabeth A., Abigail A. A.J. A., Lillianna B., Tianna B., Felix B., Bethany D., Jessica D., Kate D., Abigail D., Nathaniel D., Alexis G., Asa G., Sibyla G., Meredith H., Madelyn K., Sarah K., Jillian L., Samuel L., Shaina M., Safiya R., Reyhana R., Tasneem R., Cain R., Madison S., Shelby S., Ty S., Alaina T., Zara Z.

Students from Delhi, East Meredith, Franklin, Gilbertsville, Hamden, Treadwell, Walton.

Summer Session One – 2009

Ali E., Aliya S., Ariah M., Asa G., Bronwyn E., Cain R., Cian H., Cushla S., Felix B., Finnegan H., Frances M., Io W., Ivan M., Jason O., Leo F., Lily M., Madelyn K., Marion S., Miranda S., Molli O., Samantha S., Sibyla g., Sofia K., Teresa H., Violet S., Zara Z.

Students from Brooklyn, Cochecton, Delancey, Delhi, Franklin, Gilbertsville, Hamden, Oneonta, Philadelphia, Treadwell, Unadilla, Walton.

Summer Session Two – 2009

Abigail D., Asa G., Bella B., Brandon L., Cain R., Cushla S., Daniel F., Delilah S., Elizabeth G., Emily R., Henry H., John H., Julian M., Kristen H., Lilliana B., Lucia M., Madelyn K., Marion S., Matilda F., Nate D., Shaina M., Shane B., Sibyla G., Teresa H., Violet S., Wesley W., Zara Z.

Students from Birmingham, Brooklyn, Cooperstown, Franklin, Delancey, Delhi, Gilbertsville, Hamden, Philadelphia, Treadwell, Walton.

Summer Session Three – 2009

Abigail D., Aliya S., David H., Emmaline F., Emily W., Felix B., Ida Rose A., Julie W., Leo F., Lydia H., Marion S., Mary M., Meredith H., Mikey F., Safiya R., Sky M.

Students from Delhi, Franklin, Oneonta, Philadelphia, Treadwell, Unadilla, Walton.

Winter – 2010

Lilliana B., Felix B., Abby D., Nate D., Emmaline F., Michael F., Asa G., Sibyla G., Elizabeth G., Ava G., Meredith H., Siobhan H., Patricia H., Demitri J., Madelyn K., Sophia K., Angus M., Lucia M., Shaina M., Morgan R., Zachary R., Alaina T.

Students from Delhi, Franklin, Hamden, Otego, Treadwell, Walton.

Summer Session One – 2010

Felix B., Julia B., Brooke G., Asa G., Sibyla G., Keely H., Ariah M., Patricia H., Siobhan H., Angus M., Alexa K., Charlie M., Jasper M., Cain R., Aliya S., Diandra S., Kaelan S., Samantha S., Charlie T., Eddie T., Zara Z.

Students from Andes, Bovina, Brooklyn, Delhi, Delancey, Franklin, Gilbertsville, Hamden, Oneonta, Otego, Sidney Center, Walton.

Summer Session Two – 2010

Lilliana B., Brooke G., Alexis G., Teresa H., Gwendolyn H., Demitri J., Cain R., Delilah S., Violet S., Diandra S., Kaelan S., Charlie T., Eddie T.

Students from Andes, Brooklyn, Franklin, Hamden, Oneonta, Sidney Center, Walton.

Summer Session Three – 2010

Meredith H., David H., Aliya S.,

Students from Oneonta, Philadelphia, Walton.

Winter Session – 2011

Abigail D., Nate D., Cain R., Alaina T., Zara Z., Sasha D., Madeline M., Molly M., Felix B., Lilliana B., AJ A., Abby A., Angus M., Demitri J., Sibyla g., Asa G., Ava G.

Students from Delhi, East Meredith, Franklin, Gilbertsville, Hamden, Oneonta, Treadwell, Walton.

Summer Session One – 2011

Leo B., Lilliana B., Felix B., Asa G., Sibyla G., Margaret H., Sophia K., Samantha S., Liam L., Angus M., Ariah M., Luke P., Cain R., Delilah S., Violet S., Cushla S., Marion S., Charlie T., Eddie T., Emma Y., Zara Z.

Students from Andes, Brooklyn, Delancey, Delhi, East Meredith, Franklin, Gilbertsville, Hamden, Philadelphia, Treadwell, Walton.

Summer Session Two – 2011

Jude A., Adam B., Julia B., Savannah B., Sabrina B., Abigail D., Nathaniel D., Sasha D., Zach G., Gwendolyn H., Demitri J., Christopher K., Angus M., Shaina M., Cain R., Charlie T., Eddie T., Io W., Zara Z.

Students from Brooklyn, Delhi, East Meredith, Franklin, Gilbertsville, New York, Oneonta, Treadwell, Walton, West Oneonta.

Winter – 2012

Charlotte B., Lilliana B., Felix B., Abigail D., Nate D., Sasha D., Isabelle D., Asa G., Sibyla G., Gwendolyn H., Liam L., Angus M., Julian M., Ariah M., Meredith S., Zara Z.

Students from Delhi, East Meredith, Franklin, Gilbertsville, Hamden, Oneonta, Treadwell, Walton, West Oneonta