2017 at a GlanceBright Hill Events, Workshops, Exhibits, and Programming Schedule

Bright Hill’s 25th Anniversary Year!

Some of the poets and writers who will read for us at Word Thursdays this season!

Plus: exhibits in the Word & Image gallery! Plus Great American Poets Day celebrations! Plus History Day! plus Veterans 7 Communities Day! Plus Bright Hill’s 25th Anniversary Celebrations!

Word Thursday Readings Begin at 7pm.

Word and Image Gallery Exhibitions Hours:

Monday and Tuesday, 10 – 4 PM

Wednesday, 9 – 12PM

Word Thursdays, 7 – 9PM

Weekends by appointment

Feb. 23 Alan King, Bowie, MD Poet & Writer

Mar. 23 Open Mic – celebrating Women’s History Month – All invited to bring 5-7 minutes of writing about and for women.

Apr. 13 Richard J. Newman, Jackson Heights, NY Poet & Matthew J. Spireng, Kingston, NY Poet

Apr. 27 Elizabeth Cohen, Plattsburgh, NY Poet & Janet Kaplan, Brooklyn, NY Poet

May 11` Peter Fortunato, Ithaca, NY Poet & Neil Silberblatt, Harwich, MA Poet

May 25 Alexander Cigale, New York, NY Poet & Translator & Michael Jennings, Syracuse, NY Poet

June 8 M. J. Iuppa, Hamlin, NY Poet & Writer & Laura Orem, Red Lion, PA Poet

June 22 Joanne Clarkson, Olympia, WA Poet & Writer & Djelloul Marbrook, Germantown, NY Poet & Writer

July 13 Joe Elliot, Brooklyn, NY Poet & Dorothy Friedman, Brooklyn, NY Poet

July 27 Jaime Wriston Colbert, Endicott, NY Writer & Margaret Ryan, NYC & Chatham, NY Poet

Aug. 10 Sharon Mesmer, Brooklyn, NY Poet & TBA

Aug. 24 Pamela Bernard, Walpole, MA Poet & Adrian Blevins, East Winthrop, ME Poet

Sept. 14 Eric Gansworth, Niagara Falls, NY Poet & Writer & Charlotte Walker, Gilbertsville, NY writer

Sept. 28 Margot Farrington, Brooklyn & Treadwell, NY Poet & Andrew Morris, Walton, NY Poet

Oct. 12 Rachel Guido DeVries, Cazenovia, NY Poet & Jesse Hilson, Bovina Center Poet & Writer

Oct. 26 Marwa Helal, Brooklyn, NY Poet & Patricia Eakins, New York, NY Writer

Nov. 9 Ginnah Howard, Oneonta, NY Poet & Writer & Billy Merrill, New York, NY Poet & Writer

EXHIBITS IN THE WORD & IMAGE GALLERY – EXHIBITS OPEN ON SUNDAYS FROM 3 – 5 PM

Apr. 2-28 Richard Saba & Mary Ashwood, Cherry Valley NY Poet & Artist

May 7-26 Jack Beal/Sondra Freckleton/Ann McGarrell/Walter Hamady: Flora

June 4-23 Bruce Goddard, Franklin, NY Artist & Edmond Rinnooy-Kan, Franklin, NY Artist

July 1 – 29 Annual Fund-Raising Silent Auction

Aug. 6-25 Bertha Rogers Solo Exhibit

Sep. 3-22 Yolanda Sharpe Exhibit with Marly Youmans

Oct. 8-27 Book Arts Exhibit

Nov. 4-24 Bright Hill Kids Art & Anthology Launch

Dec. 2 – 24 Bright Hill Press 25th Year Exhibit & Anthology Launch

GREAT AMERICAN POETS DAY CELEBRATION – CELEBRATING ELIZABETH BISHOP – NOON – 5 PM

Apr. 22 Robert Bensen, Oneonta, NY Poet

Eva Davidson, Oneonta, NY Poet

Christine Gelineau, Windsor, NY Poet

Bertha Rogers, Treadwell, NY Poet

Thomas Travisano, Oneonta, NY Poet & Bishop

HISTORY DAY – NOON – 5 PM

July 15 Participants TBA

VETERANS & COMMUNITIES DAY – NOON – 5 PM

 Nov. 4 – BRIGHT HILL KIDS ANTHOLOGY LAUNCH / BHLC

Nov. 11 Participants TBA

DEC. 9 BRIGHT HILL ANTHOLOGY LAUNCH / POETS HOUSE NYC

DEC. 16 BRIGHT HILL ANTHOLOGY LAUNCH/ THE WORD & IMAGE GALLERY, Treadwell

   Registration Begins Now for BHLC Summer Literary Workshops for Kids!

BRIGHT HILL SUMMER LITERARY WORKSHOPS & BRIGHT KIDS BOOK CLUB FOR KIDS 2017

Bright Hill’s 24TH Annual SUMMER Literary Workshops for Kids program will take place from late June through August 2017. Space is limited, so early registration is advised. Note: All Bright Hill Literary Workshops for Kids include writing and visual arts. Children ages 6-14 are eligible. High-school students and Middle-school students are eligible for the 3-D Poetry & Story Workshops, which are limited to only 7 students each & led by Bertha Rogers, Founding Executive Director & Master Teaching Artist, aided by Cain Rodriguez, Franklin. Workshops 1, 3, and 5, re led by Bertha Rogers, aided by high-school and college interns. There is always an exhibit and program for parents at the end of each session. Bright Kids Book Club takes place at different times during the year. Pre-Registration is required for all workshops and book club programs. High-school and Middle-school students are eligible for Workshops 2 and 4 (Poems & Stories in 3-Dimensions, using the new 3-D printer), limited to 7 students each and led by Bertha Rogers, Founding BHP Director & Master Teaching Artist, assisted by High-School Intern Cain Rodriguez, Franklin. Elementary through Middle-School students are eligible for Workshops 1, 3, and 5, led by Bertha Rogers, assisted by High-School Interns Felix Bridel, Cain Rodriguez, and others.

SUMMER 1: “BUGS! HOW TO LOVE THEM!” Grades 1 -8 (Ages 6-14). 9 am – 2:30 pm for FIVE CONSECUTIVE DAYS in June. Morning & afternoon snacks included. Bring lunch. Students will research, write, and make visual arts projects based on astronomy. Includes a trip to the Cornell University Insect Collection (7 million insects!) in Ithaca on Day 2. Full scholarships for Delhi C. S. students. Full & partial scholarships available for students from other regional schools .June 26-30.

SUMMER 2: “POEMS & STORIES IN THREE DIMENSIONS” (3-D PRINTING) / HS WORKSHOP – Grades 9-12, limited to 7 students only. 9 am – 2:30 pm for FIVE CONSECUTIVE DAYS IN JULY. Morning & afternoon snacks included. Bring lunch. Students will design, create, build, and print their own 3-d characters from their writing with our new 3-D printer. Full scholarships for Delhi CS students; full and partial scholarships available for students from other regional schools.. July 17-21.

SUMMER 3: “THE TALKING TREES – HOW DO THEY SPEAK?” Grades 1-8 (Ages 6-14). 9 am – 2:30 pm FOR FIVE CONSECUTIVE DAYS IN JULY. Morning and afternoon snacks included. Bring lunch. Students will research, write, and make visual arts projects involving geography and fossils. Includes a trip to the NYS Museum in Albany Fossil Forest on Day 2.  Morning & afternoon snacks included. Bring lunch. Full scholarships for Delaware Academy & CS students; full and partial scholarships available for students from other regional schools. July 24-28.

SUMMER 4: “POEMS & STORIES IN THREE DIMENSIONS” (3-D PRINTING) / MS WORKSHOP – Grades 6-8, limited to 7 students only. 9 am – 2:30 pm for FIVE CONSECUTIVE DAYS IN AUGUST. Morning & afternoon snacks provided. Bring lunch. Students will design, create, build, and print their own 3-d characters from their writing with our new 3-D printer. Full scholarships for Delhi CS students; full and partial scholarships available for students from other regional schools. August 7-11.

SUMMER 5: “ONE THOUSAND AND ONE NIGHTS: TRAVELING IN THE MIND AND HANDS TO THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST”. Grades 1 -8 (Ages 6-14). 9 am – 2:30 pm for FIVE CONSECUTIVE DAYS IN AUGUST. Morning & afternoon snacks included. Bring lunch. Students will research, write, and make visual arts projects based on Ancient Near East Art & Travel. Full scholarships for Delhi CS students. Full & partial scholarships available for students from other regional schools. Aug. 14-18.

BRIGHT KIDS BOOK CLUB – Grades 3-8;

Saturdays, Noon – 1 pm; various months during the year; led by Linda Morgan and Wendy Burckhaus. Each student gets a free copy of the book being discussed, but must attend at least 2 of 3 sessions for the book. Free Program.

 

History of Bright Hill PresentsSpoken and Sung Word Events

The Many Poets, Writers, Translators, Storytellers, Spoken Word Artists, Lyricists, & Playwrights who have shared their fine work from 1992 through 2014 at Bright Hill!

IN ORDER OF APPEARANCE 1992-2014

WORD THURSDAYS FEATURED POETS, WRITERS, TRANSLATORS, STORYTELLERS, , SPOKEN WORD ARTISTS, PLAYWRIGHTS, & LYRICISTS 1992

George Naylor – Fiction Writer – Treadwell, NY * Thomas Farrington, Poet – New York, NY * Robert Bensen, Poet, Oneonta, NY * Ginnah Howard, Fiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Armando Aranjo, Poet – Andes, NY * Trish Lapidus, Fiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Roberta Gould, Poet – West Hurley, NY * Nancy Fales Garrett, Fiction Writer, Playwright – Delhi, NY * Sharon Ruetenik, Poet – Delhi, NY * Marilyn Wesley, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Shirley Powell, Poet – Stone Ridge, NY * Mildred Barker, Fiction Writer – Stone Ridge, NY * Susan Fantl Spivack, Poet, Storyteller – Cobleskill, NY * Michael Krischik, Poet – Meridale, NY * F. Bjornsen Stock, Poet, Translator – Cherry Valley, NY * Julia Suarez, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Margot Farrington, Poet, Storyteller – Brooklyn, NY * Ernest M. Fishman, Fiction Writer, Nonfiction Writer – Treadwell, NY * Graham Duncan, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Barbara Weekes, Poet, New York, NY * Greg Joly, Poet – Vermont * Ina Jones, Poet, Fiction Writer – Cobleskill, NY * Donald Lev, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Sally Fisher, Poet, Fiction Writer – New York, NY * Luke Zilles, Poet – Delhi, NY * Eva Davidson, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Annie Sauter, Poet, Fiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Stanley Konecky, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Susan Rochmis, Fiction Writer, Poet – Delhi, NY * Richard Downey, Fiction Writer – Otego, NY * Madeline Tiger, Poet – Upper Montclair, NJ * Dale Dapkins, Fiction Writer – Delhi, NY *

WORD THURSDAYS & SPEAKING THE WORDS FEATURED POETS, WRITERS, STORYTELLERS, TRANSLATORS, SPOKEN WORD ARTISTS, LYRICISTS, & PLAYWRIGHTS 1993

Robert Engstrom-Heg, Poet, Writer – Franklin, NY * Alice Lichtenstein, Fiction Writer – East Meredith, NY * Jim Berkowitz, Fiction Writer – East Meredith, NY * Joseph Ferrandino, Fiction Writer – Schenevus, NY * David Dalton, Nonfiction Writer – Delhi, NY * Paul Genega, Poet – Stuyvesant, NY * Antje Katcher, Poet – New York, NY * Helen Benlisa, Poet – East Meredith, NY * Denis Hennesey, Fiction Writer – Mt. Vision, NY * Evalina Lincoln, Poet, Storyteller – Oneonta, NY * Betty Fraley, Nonfiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Richard Downey, Fiction Writer – Otego, NY * Ernest M. Fishman, Nonfiction Writer – Treadwell, NY * Nancy Fales Garrett, Fiction Writer, Playwright – Delhi, NY * Michael Krischik, Poet – Meridale, NY * Richard Frost, Poet – Otego, NY * Carol Frost, Poet – Otego, NY * Ginnah Howard, Fiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Sharon Ruetenik, Poet – Delhi, NY * Thomas Farrington, Poet – New York, NY * Mikhail Horowitz, Performance Poet – Saugerties, NY * Donald Lev, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Enid Dame, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Mildred Barker, Fiction Writer – Stone Ridge, NY * Shirley Powell, Poet – Stone Ridge, NY * Sally Fisher, Poet – New York, NY * Toni Mergentime-Levi, Poet – New York, NY * Graham Duncan, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Judith Edelstein, Poet – New York, NY * Margot Farrington, Poet, Storyteller – Brooklyn, NY * Annie Sauter, Poet – Oneonta, NY * F. Bjornsen Stock, Poet – Cherry Valley, NY * Graham Duncan, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Susan Fantl Spivack, Poet – Cobeskill, NY * Carolyn Bennett, Poet – Prattsville, NY * Steven Hartman, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Marilyn Wesley, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Robert Bensen, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Dorothy Kubik, Nonfiction Writer, Hamden, NY * Karin Fletcher, Poet – Walton, NY * David Dalton, Nonfiction & Fiction Wirter – Delhi, NY * Diane Gallo, Poet – Mt. Upton, NY * Roberta Gould, Poet – West Hurley, NY

WORD THURSDAYS & SPEAKING THE WORDS FEATURED POETS, WRITER, STORYTELLERS, TRANSLATORS, SPOKEN WORD ARTISTS, LYRICISTS, & PLAYWRIGHTS 1994

Cyndee Shellhaas, Poet – Walton, NY * Catherine Daly, Poet – New York, NY * Sharon Ruetenik, Poet – Delhi, NY * Diane Galusha, Nonfiction Writer – Margaretville, NY * Joyce Mallery, Storyteller – Oneonta, NY * Lynne Alvarez, Poet – Cooperstown, NY * Lisa Harris, Fiction Writer & Poet – Trumansburg, NY – Teresa Winchester, Nonfiction Writer & Poet – Oneonta, NY * Hilda Wilcox, Poet – Cooperstown, NY * Ina Jones, Nonfiction Writer & Poet – Cobleskill, NY * Shirley Powell, Poet – Stone Ridge, NY * Mildred Barker, Fiction Writer – Stone Ridge, NY * Robert Hart, Performance Poet – New York, NY * Margot Farrington, Poet & Storyteller – Brooklyn & Treadwell, NY * Annie Sauter, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Richard Downey, Fiction Writer – Otego, NY * Maurice Kenny, Poet & Fiction Writer – Saranac Lake, NY * Janine Pommy Vega, Poet – Bearsville, NY * Marvin Gettleman, Nonfiction Writer – New York & Roxbury, NY * Dorothy Friedman-August, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Phillip Mahony, Poet – Astoria, NY * Nat Thomas, Fiction Writer – Margaretville, NY * Robert Kendell, Poet – New Jersey * Stanley Nelson, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Eric Howd Machan, Poet – Slatersville, NY * Kathryn Machan Howd, Poet – Slatersville, NY * Lanny Harrison, Performance Poet – New York, NY * Joan McNerny, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Susan Sindall, Poet – New York, NY * Joachim Neugroschel, Fiction Writer & Translator – Queens, NY * Donald Petersen, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Graham Duncan, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Thomas Farrington, Poet – New York, NY * Julia Suarez, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Michael Krischik, Poet – Meridale, NY * Alice Pero, Poet – Roselle, NJ * Tom Hatley, Nonfiction Writer – Roxbury, NY * Jane Hatley, Poet & Playwright & Fiction Writer – Roxbury, NY * Madeline Tiger, Poet – Upper Montclair, NJ * Ginnah Howard, Fiction Writer – Oneonta, NY *

WORD THURSDAYS, SPEAKING THE WORDS FESTIVAL, & IROQUOIS FESTIVAL FEATURED POETS, WRITERS, STORYTELLERS, TRANSLATORS, SPOKEN WORD ARTISTS, LYRICISTS, & PLAYWRIGHTS 1995

Marnie Miller Gutsell, Poet – Delhi, NY * Ernest M. Fishman, Nonfiction & Writer Writer – Treadwell, NY * Kathleen Hill, Fiction Writer – New York, NY * Bertha Rogers, Poet – Delhi, NY * Robert Engstrom-Heg, Poet & Writer – Franklin, NY * Susan Fantl Spivack, Poet – Cobleskill, NY * Bill Swain, Storyteller – Oneonta, NY * Denis Hennesey, Fiction Writer – Mt. Vision, NY * Paul Smart, Poet & Fiction Writer – Prattsville, NY * Kathleen Cromwell, Fiction Writer – New York, NY * Barbara Elovic, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Victoria Hallerman, Poet – Staten Island, NY * Hal Sirowitz, Poet – Astoria, NY * Dennis Nurkse, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Duncan Nichols, Poet- Vermont * Joe Elliot, Poet – New York, NY * Didi Nichols, Poet * Callie Wright, Fiction Writer – Cooperstown, NY * Mary Howe, Fiction Writer & Poet – Oneonta, NY * Robert Gaffney, Storyteller – Treadwell, NY * Jo Mish, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Matthew Spireng, Poet – Kingston, NY * Joseph Tremonti, Poet – Delhi, NY * Barbara Elovic, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Mary Gillibrand, Poet – Ithaca, NY * Maureen Brady, Nonfiction & Fiction Writer – West Hurley, NY * Marilyn Wesley, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Richard Foerster, Poet – York Beach, ME * Steven Hartman, Poet – Booklyn, NY * Andrea Lockett, Poet – South Orange, NJ * Graham Duncan, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Lyn Lifshin, Poet – Niskayuna, NY * Robert Bensen, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Julia Suarez, Poet – Oneonta, NY * F Bjornsen Stock, Poet – Cherry Valley, NY * Cal Davidson, Storyteller – Treadwell, NY * Don Fleming, Storyteller – West Delhi, NY * Matthew Paris, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Anie Sauter, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Gayle Ellen Harvey, Poet – Utica, NY * Walt Franklin, Poet – Rexville, NY * Sharon Ruetenik, Poet – Delhi, NY * Janice King, Performance Poet – Woodstock, NY * John Sandman, Fiction Writer – Delhi, NY * Eva Davidson, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Foster Brown, Children’s Fiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Tonia Grant, Poet – Gilboa, NY * Elise Dallemagne-Cookson, Fiction Writer – Cherry Valley, NY * Sally Fisher, Poet – New York & West Delhi, NY * Allen Fischer, Poet – New York & Saugerties, NY * Paul Corrigan, Poet – Hartland, ME 8 Sandra Fentimann, Poet – Gilbertsville, NY * Joseph Ferrandino, Fiction Writer – Schenevus, NY * Stanley Konecky, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Dale Dapkins, Fiction Writer, Delhi, NY

WORD THURSDAYS & SPEAKING THE WORDS FEATURED POETS, WRITERS, STORYTELLERS, TRANSLATORS, SPOKEN WORD ARTISTS, LYRICISTS, & PLAYWRIGHTS 1996

Anthony Piccione, Poet – Brockport, NY * Colette Inez, Poet – New York, NY * Diane Gallo, Poet – Mt. Upton, NY * Cassia Berman, Poet – Woodstock, NY * Sylvia Jorrin, Nonfiction Writer – Delhi, NY * Karen Swenson, Poet – New York, NY * Donald Petersen, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Charles Fishman, Poet – Long Island, NY * Chocolate Waters, Performance Poet – New York, NY * Diane Schenandoah, Poet – Oneida, NY * Jolene Rickard, Nonfiction Writer & Poet – Buffalo, NY * Jake Swamp, Children’s Fiction Writer- Bombay, NY * Eric Gansworth, Fiction Writer & Poet – Niagara Falls, NY * Akwesasne Singers, Lyricists – Bombay, NY * Tom Huff, Poet – Nedrow, NY * Michele Dean Stock, Poet – Allegany, NY * Maurice Kenny, Poet – Saranac Lake, NY * Set of Nines, Lyricists, Musicians – Nedrow, NY * Shirlee Winder, Fiction Writer – Oneida, NY * John C. Mohawk, Nonfiction & Fiction Writer – Buffalo, NY * Alex Jacobs, Performance Poet – Bombay, NY * Dan C. Hill, Lyricist – Akron, NY * Brad Bonaparte, Poet – Bombay, NY * Callie Wright, Fiction Writer – Cooperstown, NY * Danielle Hauptfleisch, Poet – Franklin, NY * Amanda Schecker, Poet – Cooperstown, NY * Christopher Lott, Poet – Cooperstown, NY * Andrea Hazlett, Poet – Treadwell, NY * Carol Frost, Poet – Otego, NY * Richard Frost, Poet – Otego, NY * Christopher Dapkins, Fiction Writer – Delhi, NY * Burt Kimmelman, Poet – Maplewood, NJ * Paul Weiman, Performance Poet – Albany, NY * Theresa Pappas, Poet – Syracuse, NY * Michael Martone, Fiction Writer – Syracuse, NY * Lloyd Van Brunt, Poet – New York, NY * Robert Hart, Performance Poet – New York, NY * Carolyn Bennett, Poet – Prattsville, NY * Donald Fleming, Storyteller – West Delhi, NY * Calvin Davidson, Storyteller – Treadwell, NY * Harry Bloom, Fiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Dorothy Bloom, Nonfiction & Fiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Stanley Konecky, Nonfiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Barbara Unger, Poet – Suffern, NY * Jose Raul Bernard, Fiction Writer – Downsville & New York, NY * Michael Waters, Poet * Salisbury, MD * Robert Gaffney, Storyteller – Treadwell, NY * Richard Frost, Poet – Otego, NY * Carol Frost, Poet, Otego, NY * Myra Winner, Fiction Writer, Damascus, PA * Nick Alicino, Poet – Cooperstown, NY * Earl W Roberts III, Poet & Nonfiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Marjorie DeFazio, Poet – Unadilla, NY * Annie Sauter, Fiction Writer – Poolsville, MD * Shelly Barre, Fiction Writer – Highmount, NY * Stanley Konecky, Poet * Oneonta, NY

WORD THURSDAYS & SPEAKING THE WORDS FEATURED POETS, WRITERS, STORYTELLERS, TRANSLATORS, SPOKEN WORD ARTISTS, LYRICISTS, & PLAYWRIGHTS 1997

Peter Richmond, Nonfiction Writer – Walton, NY * Tod Thilleman, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Suzanne Noguerre, Poet – New York, NY * Michael Krischik, Poet – Meridale, NY * Annie Sauter, Poet & Fiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Betty Ann Fraley, Nonfiction & Fiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Robert Hunger, Poet – Arlington, VT * Ernest M. Fishman, Fiction & Nonfiction Writer – Treadwell, NY * Adrian Blevins-Church, Poet – Roanoke, WV * Pam Bernard, Poet – Duxbury, MA * Michael Waters, Poet – Salisbury, MD * Thom Ward, Poet – Palmyra, NY * D. S. Sulaitis, Poet & Fiction Writer – New York, NY * Jill Ciment, Nonfiction Writer – New York, NY * Gilles Malkine, Lyricist & Musician – Woodstock, NY * Mikhail Horowitz, Performance Poet – Woodstock, NY * David Matlin, Poet & Nonfiction Writer – Shandaken, NY * Alvin Eng, Performancc Poet & Playwright – Flushing, NY * Margot Farrington, Poet & Storyteller – Brooklyn & Treadwell, NY * Lisa Harris, Fiction Writer & Poet – Trumansburg, NY * Lynn McGee, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Ginnah Howard, Fiction Writer – Gilbertsville, NY * Patricia Gourlay, Nonfiction & Fiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Sharyn J. Skeeter, Poet – Stamford, CT * Victoria Hallerman, Poet – Staten Island, NY * Hal Sirowitz, Poet – Astoria, NY * Matthew Spireng, Poet – Kingston, NY * Paul Smart, Poet – Prattsville, NY * Sally Fisher, Poet – New York & West Delhi, NY * Madeline Tiger, Poet – Upper Montclair, NJ * Joseph Ferrandino, Fiction Writer – Schenevus, NY * Susan Sindall, Poet – New York, NY * Ron Price, Poet – New York, NY * Laurie Lisle, Nonfiction Writer – Irvington-on-Hudson, NY * Frank Sherry, Fiction Writer – Margaretville, NY * Steve Clorfeine, Performance Poet – Walkill, NY * Su Sherry, Fiction Writer – Margaretville, NY * Trish Lapidus, Nonfiction & Fiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Dorothy Kubik, Nonfiction Writer – Hamden, NY * Lynn Gunzenhauser, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Robert Engstrom-Heg, Poet & Nonfiction Writer – Franklin, NY * Thomas Travisano, Nonfiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Robert Gaffney, Storyteller – Treadwell, NY * Joanne Pagano, Performance Poet – New York, NY * Robrt Hart, Poet – New York, NY * Bruce Weber, Performance Poet – New York, NY

WORD THURSDAYS & SPEAKING THE WORDS FEATURED POETS, WRITERS, STORYTELLERS, TRANSLATORS, SPOKEN WORD ARTISTS, LYRICISTS, & PLAYWRIGHTS 1998

Chocolate Waters, Performance Poet – New York, NY * Lynn Domina, Poet – Delhi, NY * Richard Foerster, Poet – York Beach, ME * Jay Rogoff, Poet – Saratoga Springs, NY * Carol Frost, Poet * Regina O’Melveny, Poet – Rancho Palos Verdes, CA * Peter Fortunato, Poet – Ithaca, NY * Mary Gilliland, Poet – Ithaca, NY * Tom Nattell, Performance Poet – Albany, NY * Dan Wilcox, Performance Poet – Albany, NY * Rachel Cohen, Nonfiction Writer – Brooklyn, NY * Adam LeFevre, Poet & Playwright – New Paltz, NY * Will Nixon, Nonfiction Writer & Poet – Phoenicia, NY * Melora Wolff, Nonfiction Writer & Poet – West Kortright, NY * Laura Whalen, Poet – Albany, NY * Steven Ostrowski, Poet – Niantic, CT * Malcolm Willison, Poet – Schenectady, NY * Martha Huggins, Nonfiction Writer – Schenectady, NY * Carol D. Young, Poet – Albany, NY * Brittney Schoonebeek, Poet – Delhi, NY * Katherine Arnoldi, Nonfiction Writer & Cartoonist – New York, NY * Leah Willcox, Poet – Cooperstown, NY * Susan Fantl Spivack, Poet – Cobleskill, NY * Fran Barst, Poet & Nonfiction Writer – New York, NY * Nancy Vieira Couto, Poet & Fiction Writer – Ithaca, NY * Robert Engstrom-Heg, Poet & Nonfiction Writer – Franklin, NY * Jay Rogoff, Poet – Saratoga Springs, NY * Bruce Bennett, Poet – Aurora, NY * Thomas McDonough, Nonfiction Writer – Red Hook, NY * Dorothy Friedman-August, Poet & Fiction Writer – Brooklyn, NY * David Dalton, Nonfiction & Fiction Writer – Delhi, NY * Dorothy Barnhouse, Fiction Writer – Brooklyn, NY * Linda Wilson, Poet – South Kortright, NY * Jenny Liddle, Nonfiction & Fiction Writer – Roxbury, NY * Doris Brosnan, Poet – Sidney, NY * Mary Greene, Poet – Narrowsburg, NY * Rebecca Mietzelfeld, Children’s Fiction Writer & Poet – Unadilla, NY * Phillip Sweeney, Poet – Harpursville, NY * Palline Plum, Poet – Apalachin, NY * Liz Kemble, Poet – New York, NY * Richard Parisio, Poet – Ulster Park, NY * Jonathan Blumberg, Poet – Middle Grove, NY * Marilyn McCabe, Poet & Nonfiction Writer – Saratoga Springs, NY * Steve Coats, Poet – Middle Grove, NY

WORD THURSDAYS & SPEAKING THE WORDS FEATURED POETS, WRITERS, STORYTELLERS, TRANSLATORS, SPOKEN WORD ARTISTS, LYRICISTS, & PLAYWRIGHTS 1999

Susan Fantl Spivack, Poet – Cobleskill, NY * Elizabeth Gaffney, Fiction Writer – Brooklyn, NY * Jill Hoffman, Poet – New York, NY * Sharon Ruetenik, Poet – Delhi, NY * Judith Neeld, Poet – Menemsha, MA * Jay Rogoff, Poet – Saratoga Springs, NY * Paul Smart, Poet – Westkill, NY * Julia Suarez, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Colette Inez, Poet – New York, NY * Graham Duncan, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Karen Swenson, Poet – New York, NY * Denise Duhamel, Poet – New York, NY * Richard Downey, Fiction Writer – Otego, NY * Elena Alexander, Poet – New York, NY * Leonard Rosenfeld, Nonfiction Writer – Gwynedd, PA * Amy Holman, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Fraser Russell, Poet – New York, NY * Connie Lovatt, Poet – New York, NY * Fay Chiang, Poet & Fiction Writer – New York, NY * Evelyn Duncan, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Patricia Eakins, Poet & Fiction Writer – New York, NY * Ann Zerkel, Poet – Iowa City, IA & New Kingston, NY * Ellen Miller, Fiction Writer – New York, NY * Nicholas Johnson, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Sharon Mesmer, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Thom Ward, Poet – Palmyra, NY * Nancy Green Madia, Fiction Writer – New York, NY * Boria Sax, Nonfiction Writer & Poet – White Plains, NY * Vivian shipley, Poet – New Haven, CT * Erin Gotthardt, Poet – Hancock, NY * Sheila Quinn, Poet – Cooperstown, NY – Erin Hornbeck, Poet – Delhi, NY * Kristina Plath, Poet – Delhi, NY * Naton leslie, Poet & Fiction Writer – Schenectady, NY * Earl W. Roberts III, Poet & Nonfiction Writer – Oneotna, NY * Felicia Gonzalez, Poet – Seattle, WA * Lee Bricceti, Poet – New York, NY * Ron DeLuca Nonfiction & Fiction Writer – Hancock, NY * Douglas Paugh, Poet – Bainbridge, NY * Pablo Medina, Poet – New Jersey * Debra Kang Dean, Poet – MA * Dorothy Bloom, Nonfiction & Fiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Phyllis Janowitz, Poet – Ithaca, NY * Star Black, Poet – New York, NY * Ernest M. Fishman, Nonfiction & Fiction Writer – Treadwell, NY * Roger Bonair-Agard, Performance Poet – New York, NY * Karen Volkman, Poet – New York, NY * Karen Swenson, Poet – New York, NY

WORD THURSDAYS & SPEAKING THE WORDS FEATURED POETS, WRITERS, STORYTELLERS, TRANSLATORS, SPOKEN WORD ARTISTS, LYRICISTS, & PLAYWRIGHTS 2000

Alice Pero, Poet – La Canada, CA * Cynthia Schaefer, Poet & Fiction Writer – Milford, NY * Bertha Rogers, Poet – Delhi, NY * Thaddeus Rutkowski, Poet & Fiction Writer – New York, NY * Thomas Travisano, Nonfiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Adrienne Alexandria, Poet – Norwich, NY * Richard Bernstein, Poet – Norwich, NY * Jeanne Marie Beaumont, Poet & Fiction Writer – New York, NY * Kristina Plath, Poet – Delhi, NY * Jennifer Hackett, Poet – Norwich, NY * Cherron Byron, Poet – Norwich, NY * Serena Klein, Poet – Ulster, NY * John Hoppenthaler, Poet – Nyack, NY * Diane Galusha, Nonfiction Writer – Margaretville, NY * Phyllis Janowitz, Poet – Ithaca, NY * Kate Light, Poet – New York, NY * Erin Colleen Barrett, Poet – Delhi, NY * Brittney Schoonebeek, Poet – Delhi, NY * Deke Weaver, Performance Artist – New York, NY * Naton leslie, Poet & Fiction Writer – Saratoga Springs, NY * Alan Catlin, Poet & Fiction Writer – Albany, NY * Robert Hershon, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Enid Dame, Poet – Brooklyn & High Falls, NY * Donald Lev, Poet – Brooklyn & High Falls, NY * Kristina Plath, Poet – Delhi, NY * Loss Pequeno Glazier, Poet – Williamsville, NY * Paul Genega, Poet – Stuyvesant, NY * Lidia Ramirez, Playwright & Fiction Writer – Brooklyn, NY * Sharyn J. Skeeter, Poet & Fiction Writer – Hartford, CT * Dennis Nurkse, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * George Dickerson, Poet – New York, NY * Elaine Schwager, Poet – New York, NY * Richard Levine, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * David Sutherland, Poet – Fishkill, NY * Maureen Holm, Poet – New York, NY * Frazier Russell, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Barbara Elovic, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Denis Hennesey, Fiction Writer – Mt. Vision, NY * Patricia S. Hennesey, Fiction Writer – Mt. Vision, NY * Robert Bensen, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Michael Kelleher, Poet – Buffalo, NY * Allen Fischer, Poet – New York, NY * Ina Jones, Poet & Nonfiction Writer – Cobleskill, NY * Julia Suarez, Poet – Oneonta, NY * F. Bjornsen Stock, Poet – Cherry Valley, NY * Jill Hanifan, Poet – Albany, NY * Lori Anderson, Poet – Albany, NY

WORD THURSDAYS FEATURED POETS, WRITERS, STORYTELLERS, TRANSLATORS, SPOKEN WORD ARTISTS, LYRICISTS, & PLAYWRIGHTS 2001

Steven Sher, Poet – Corvallis, OR * Alice Lichtenstein, Fiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Jean Valentine, Poet – New York, NY * Julia Suarez, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Lynn Domina, Poet – Delhi, NY * F. Bjornsen Stock, Poet – Cherry Valley, NY * Siv Cedering, Poet – Long Island, NY * Thomas Krampf, Poet – Olean, NY * Myra Shapiro, Poet – New York, NY * Fran Castan, Poet – Long Island, NY * Martha Rhodes, Poet – New York, NY * Richard Frost, Poet – Otego, NY * Trish Lapidus, Nonfiction & Fiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Marty Podskoch, Nonfiction Writer – Delhi, NY * Eric Gansworth, Poet & Fiction Writer – Niagara Falls, NY * Lanny Harrison, Performance Poet – West Kortright & New York, NY * Judith Kitchen, Nonfiction Writer – New York, NY * Maurice Kenny, Poet – Saranac Lake, NY * Jody Azzouni, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Barbara Adams, Poet – Newburgh, NY * Mikhail Horowitz, Performance Poet – Saugerties, NY * Ellen Peckham, Poet – New York, NY * Joseph Duemer, Poet – Syracuse, NY * Mindy Kronenberg, Poet – Long Island, NY * Lennard Davis, Nonfiction & Fiction Writer – East Meredith & Chicago, IL * Steve Clorfiene, Poet & Nonfiction Writer – Accord, NY * Nick Alicino, Poet – Cooperstown, NY * Melora Wolff, Nonfiction Writer & Poet – West Kortright, NY * Patricia Eakins, Poet & Fiction Writer – New York, NY * Suze Baron, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Annie Sauter, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Karen Fabiane, Poet – Troy, NY * Helen Barolini, Fiction Writer – Scarborough, NY * Beth Copeland Vargo, Poet, Illinois * Murat Nemat-Nejat, Poet – New Jersey * Robert Hart, Poet – New York, NY * Meg Kearney, Poet – New York, NY * Michael T. Young, Poet – New Jersey * Ron Price, Poet – New York, NY

WORD THURSDAYS, BLACK HISTORY MONTH, & WOMEN’S HISTORY MONTH FEATURED POETS, WRITERS, STORYTELLERS, LYRICISTS, SPOKEN WORD ARTISTS, TRANSLATORS, & PLAYWRIGHTS 2002

Roberta Gould, Poet – West Hurley, NY * Shirley Powell, Poet – Kingston, NY * Mildred Barker, Fiction Writer – Kingston, NY * Daniella Gioseffi, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Paul Smart, Poet – Prattsville, NY * Earl W. Roberts III, Poet & Nonfiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Margot Farrington, Poet & Storyteller – Brooklyn & Treadwell, NY * Donald Petersen, Poet – Oneonta, NY * George Drew, Poet – Poestenkill, NY * Christine Gelineau, Poet – Windsor, NY * Carol Frost, Poet – Otego, NY * Michael Waters, Poet – Salisbury, MD * D. H. Melhem, Nonfiction & Fiction Writer & Poet – New York, NY * Catherine Rosemurgy, Poet – Maryville, MO * Beverly Mattherne, Performance Poet – MI * Graham Duncan, Poet – Ithaca, NY * Liz Rosenberg, Poet – Binghamton, NY * Matthew Spireng, Poet – Kingston, NY * Sean Thomas Dougherty, Poet – Erie, PA * Elaine Terranova, Poet – Philadelphia, PA * Ed Lin, Fiction Writer – New York, NY * Lyn Lifshin, Poet – Vienna, VA * Claudia T. Reder, Poet – Ojai, CA * Marjorie Bradley Kellogg, Fiction Writer – Sidney Center, NY * Richard Foerster, Poet – York Beach, ME * Sally Fisher, Poet – New York & West Delhi, NY * Ginnah Howard, Fiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Theodore Pelton, Fiction Writer – Buffalo, NY * Susan Fantl Spivack, Poet – Cobleskill, NY * Allen C. Fischer, Poet – Brooklyn & Saugerties, NY * Michelle M. Naujeck, Poet – Milford, NY * F. Bjornsen Stock, Poet – Cherry Valley, NY * Julia Suarez, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Arlene Metrick, Poet – Delhi, NY * Christina Starobin, Poet – Saugerties, NY * Robert Bensen, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Jane Collins, Poet – Delhi, NY * Bertha Rogers, Poet – Delhi, NY * Richard Frost, Poet – Otego, NY * Monica Tarantino, Poet – Walton, NY * Richard Parisio, Poet – Woodstock, NY * Helen Barolini, Writer & Translator – Hastings-on-Hudson, NY * Charlotte Zoe Walker, Nonfiction Writer – Gilbertsville, NY * Alice Lichtenstein, Fiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Marvin Bell, Poet – Iowa City, IA * Linda Lerner, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Richard Levine, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Richard Deutch, Poet – Bilgola, Australia * Brett Axels, Performance Poet – Utica, NY

WORD THURSDAYS, BLACK HISTORY MONTH, & WOMEN’S HISTORY MONTH FEATURED POETS, WRITERS, STORYTELLERS, TRANSLATORS, SPOKEN WORD ARTISTS, LYRICISTS, & PLAYWRIGHTS 2003

John Foret, Poet – Delhi, NY * Earl W. Roberts, III, Poet & Nonfiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Christopher Roberts, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Dan Wilcox, Poet – Albany, NY * Jesse Hilson, Poet & Writer – West Oneonta, NY * Bruce Bennett, Poet – Aurora, NY * Andrea Carter Brown, Poet – New York, NY * Allen C. Fischer, Poet – Brooklyn & Saugerties, NY * Colette Inez, Poet – New York, NY * Alice B. Fogel, Poet – Acworth, NH * David Bridel, Fiction Writer – Brooklyn & Franklin, NY * Samuel Menashe, Poet – New York, NY * Annie Dawid, Poet & Fiction Writer – OR * Barbara Unger, Poet – Suffern, NY * Susan Hoover, Poet – New York, NY * Douglas Paugh, Poet – Binghamton, NY * Cindy Beer-Fouhy, Poet – Crompond, NY * Maureen Holm, Poet – New York, NY * Nicholas Johnson, Poet – New York, NY * Leslie Ann Mcilroy, Poet – Pittsburgh, PA * Chuck Miller, Poet – Iowa City, IA * Mermer Blakesley, Nonfiction & Fiction Writer – Roscoe, NY * Jay Rogoff, Poet – Saratoga Springs, NY * Jordan Smith, Poet – Clifton Park, NY * Andrea Greene, Fiction Writer – New York, NY * Katharyn Howd Machan, Poet – Ithaca, NY * Hilda Mader Wilcox, Poet – Cooperstown, NY * Barbara Hurd, Poet – Frostburg, MD * Charlotte Zoe Walker, Poet & Nonfiction Writer – Gilbertsville, NY * Marvin Bell, Poet – Iowa City, IA * Susan Sindall, Poet – Bearsville & New York, NY * Ron DeLuca, Fiction Writer – Hancock, NY * Joseph Bruchac, Poet & Storyteller – Greenfield, NY * Nancy Mercado, Poet – Binghamton, NY * Dan Wilcox, Poet – Albany, NY * Joan McNerney, Poet – Ravena, NY * Jema Abbate, Actor – Otego, NY * Jose Raul Bernardo, Playwright & Fiction Writer – Downsville & New York, NY * Ernest M. Fishamn, Nonficton & Fiction Writer – Treadwell, NY

WORD THURSDAYS, BLACK HISTORY MONTH, & WOMEN’S HISTORY MONTH FEATURED POETS, WRITERS, STORYTELLERS, LYRICISTS, SPOKEN WORD ARTISTS, TRANSLATORS, & PLAYWRIGHTS 2004

Saul Bennett, Poet – Woodstock, NY * Earl W. Roberts III, Poet & Nonfiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * John O’Connor, Poet – New York, NY * Roberta Gould, Poet – West Hurley, NY * Allen C. Fischer, Poet – Saugerties & Brooklyn, NY * Karen Swenson, Poet – New York, NY * Janet Kaplan, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Richard Bernstein, Poet – Norwich, NY * Thom Ward, Poet – Penfield, NY * Madeline Tiger, Poet – Bloomfield, NJ * Celena Glenn, Performance Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Bob Holman, Performance Poet – New York, NY * Dan Wilcox, Poet – Albany, NY * Joan McNerney, Poet – Ravena, NY * Donald Lev, Poet – High Falls, NY * Rachel Guido DeVries, Performance Poet – Cazenovia, NY * Shelby Stephenson, Poet – Benson, NC * Boria Sax, Fiction & Nonfiction Writer – White Plains, NY * Loss Pequeno Glazier, Poet & Fiction Writer – Williamsville, NY * Quang Bao, Poet – New York, NY * Elena Alexander, Poet – New York, NY * Marie Ponsot, Poet – New York, NY * Nancy Fales Garrett, Playwright – Delhi, NY * George Held, Poet & Fiction Writer – New York, NY * Paula DiPerna, Nonfiction Writer – Cooperstown, NY * Celia Bland, Poet – Tivoli, NY * Maria Mazziotti Gillan, Poet & Writer – Binghamton, NY & Paterson, NJ * Jackie Sheeler, Poet – New York, NY * George Dickerson, Poet – New York, NY * Terry Fitz-Henry, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Susan Fantl Spivack, Poet & Nonfiction Writer – Cobleskill, NY * Victoria Hallerman, Poet – Staten Island, NY * Gordon Cucullo, Nonfiction Writer – Walton, NY * Lisa Rhoades, Poet – Staten Island, NY * Philip Memmer, Poet – Syracuse, NY * Dorothy Bloom, Nonfiction & Fiction Writer – Oneonta, NY

WORD THURSDAYS, BLACK HISTORY MONTH, & WOMEN’S HISTORY MONTH FEATURED POETS, WRITERS, STORYTELLERS, LYRICISTS, SPOKEN WORD ARTISTS, TRANSLATORS, & PLAYWRIGHTS 2005

Naton Leslie, Poet – Ballston Spa, NY * Colette Inez, Poet – New York, NY * Shirley Powell, Poet – Kingston, NY * Christopher Lott, Poet – Cooperstown, NY * Sharon Dolin, Poet – New York, NY * Ina Jones, Poet – Cobleskill, NY * Margot Farrington, Poet & Storyteller – Brooklyn & Treadwell, NY * Gayle Elen Harvey, Poet – Utica, NY * Carolyne Wright, Poet – Cleveland, OH * Marje Hahne, Poet – Groton, NY * Steven Huff, Poet – Rochester, NY * Alvin Eng, Poet & Playwright – New York, NY * Helane Levine-Keating, Poet – New Kingston & New York, NY * Lauren Sanders, Writer – Brooklyn, NY * Margo Stevens, Poet – Sleepy Hollow, NY * Scott Withiam, Poet – Onset, MA * Daniel T. Moran, Poet – Shelter Island, NY * Miriam DeJong, Performance Artist – Amsterdam, Holland * Richard Pearse, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Brittney Schoonebeek, Poet – Delhi, NY * George Wallace, Poet – Huntington, NY * Laura J. Bobrow, Storteller – Leesburg, VA * John Hoppenthaler, Poet – Haverstraw, NY * Bruce Bennett, Poet – Aurora, NY * Mary Crow, Poet – Fort Collins, CO * Richard Frost, Poet – Otego, NY * Carol Frost, Poet – Otego, NY * Bertha Rogers, Poet – Treadwell, NY * Julia Suarez, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Graham Duncan, Poet – Ithaca, NY * Patrick Meanor, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Robert Bensen, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Victoria Hallerman, Poet – Staten Island, NY * Naomi Guttman, Poet – Clinton, NY * Diane Gallo, Poet – Gilbertsville, NY * Phillip Levine, Poet – Saugerties, NY * Tom Lavazzi, Poet – Margaretville & Brooklyn, NY * Robert Hart, Performance Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Joanne Pagano, Performance Poet – Sunnyside, NY * Bruce Weber

WORD THURSDAYS, BLACK HISTORY MONTH, & WOMEN’S HISTORY MONTH FEATURED POETS, WRITERS, STORYTELLERS, LYRICISTS, SPOKEN WORD ARTISTS, TRANSLATORS, & PLAYWRIGHTS 2006

Karen Fabiane, Poet – Schenectady, NY * Carole Stone, Poet – Verona, NJ * Paul Pines, Poet – Glens Falls, NY * Myra Shapiro, Poet – New York, NY * Dana Apiotta, Fiction Writer – Cherry Valley, NY * Sharon Olinka, Poet – Montclair, NJ * Djelloul Marbrook, Fiction Writer & Poet – Germantown, NY * Michael Graves, Poet – New York, NY * Elisavietta Ritchie, Poet & Fiction Writer – Broomes Island, MD * Bill Swain, Storyteller – Oneonta, NY * Christine Gelineau, Poet – Windsor, NY * Jose Raul Bernardo, Fiction Writer – Downsville, NY * Dorothy Friedman-August, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Alice Perio, Poet – La Canada, CA * Robert Hershon, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Thaddeus Rutkowski, Poet & Fiction Writer – New York, NY * Kurt S. Olsson, Poet – Germantown, MD * Burt Kimmelman, Poet – NJ * Joseph Green, Performance Poet – Oneonta, NY * Chocolate Waters, Performance Poet * New York, NY * Nicholas Johnson, Poet – New York, NY * Darcy Cummings, Poet – Laurel, NJ * Steven Ostrowski, Poet – Niantic, CT * David Cappella, Poet – Manchester, CT * Henry Grinberg, Fiction Writer – New York, NY * Dianne Lockward, Poet – New York, NY * Toni Mergentime Levi, Poet – New York, NY * Julia Suarez, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Claire Beetlestone, Storyteller – Cooperstown, NY

WORD THURSDAYS, BLACK HISTORY MONTH, & WOMEN’S HISTORY MONTH FEATURED POETS, WRITERS, LYRICISTS, TRANSLATORS, SPOKEN WORD ARTISTS, STORYTELLERS, & PLAYWRIGHTS 2007

Karen Johnson, Storyteller & Performance Poet – New Haven, CT * Robert Bensen, Poet – Oneonta, NY * John Menaghan, Poet – Venice, CA * Alma Lynch, Perfomance Poet – Walton, NY * Marilyn Hacker, Poet – New York, NY * Lee Bricetti, Poet – New York, Ny * Ginnah Howard, Poet & Fiction Writer – Gilbertsville, NY * Richard Levine, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Richard Foerster, Poet – York Beach, ME * Patricia Brody, Poet – New York, NY * Andrew Weinstein, Fiction Writer – New York, NY * John Amen, Poet – Charlotte, NC * Bhikshuni Weisbrot, Poet – Jamaica, NY * Becky Gould-Gibson, Poet – Winston-Salem, NC * Michael R. Brown, Poet – Robbinston, ME * Susan Hoover, Performance Poet – Woodstock, NY * Sally Fisher, Playwright & Poet – New York & West Delhi, NY * Theodore Pelton, Fiction Writer – Buffalo, NY * Helen Ruggieri, Poet – Olean, NY * Barbara Crooker, Poet – Fogelsville, PA * Colette Inez, Poet – New York, NY * Michael Dowdy, Poet – New York, NY * Carol Novack, Poet – New York, NY * Jay Leeming, Poet – Ithaca, NY * Christopher Zegers, Poet – New York, NY

WORD THURSDAYS, BLACK HISTORY MONTH, & WOMEN’S HISTORY MONTH FEATURED POETS, WRITERS, LYRICISTS, TRANSLATORS, SPOKEN WORD ARTISTS, STORYTELLERS, & PLAYWRIGHTS 2008

William Seaton, Poet – Middletown, NY * Rahna Reiko Rizzuto, Fiction Writer – New York, NY * Georgia Popoff, Poet – Syracuse, NY * Margot Farrington, Poet – Brooklyn & Treadwell, NY * Liz Rosenberg, Poet & Fiction Writer – Binghamton, NY * Douglas Korb, Poet & Fiction Writer – Brattleboro, VT * D. H. Melhem, Poet & Fiction Writer – New York, NY * Elena Alexander, Poet – New York, NY * Rick Henry, Fiction Writer – Potsdam, NY * Jay Rogoff, Poet – Saratoga Springs, NY * Neil Shepard, Poet – Johnson, VT * Thomas Krampf, Poet – Hinsdale, NY * Estha Weiner, Poet – New York, NY

WORD THURSDAYS, BLACK HISTORY MONTH, & WOMEN’S HISTORY MONTH FEATURED POETS, WRITERS, STORYTELLERS, LYRICISTS, SPOKEN WORD ARTISTS, TRANSLATORS, & PLAYWRIGHTS 2009

Ernest M. Fishman, Nonfiction & Fiction Writer * Mike Foldes, Poet – Endwell, NY * Ginnah Howard, Writer – Gilbertsville, NY * Will Nixon, Poet & Fiction & Nonfiction Writer – Woodstock, NY * Matthew Spireng, Poet – Lomontville, NY * William B Patrick, Nonfiction Writer – Troy, NY * Betty Aberlin, Poet – Walton, NY * Djelloul Marbrook, Poet & Fiction Writer – Germantown, NY * Philip Miller, Poet – Mt. Union, PA * Joe Weil, Poet – Binghamton, NY * Liz Rosenberg, Poet – Binghamton, NY * Marjorie Bradley Kellogg, Fiction Writer – Sidney Center, NY * Lucyna Prostko, Poet – Corinth, NY * Rachel Contreni Flynn, Poet – Mundelein, IL * Elena Alexander, Poet – New York, NY * Karen Fabiane, Poet – Schenectady, NY * Melissa Christine Goodrun, Poet – New York, NY * Raymond J. Steiner, Fiction & Nonfiction Writer – Saugerties, NY * Melanie Maria Goodreaux, Poet & Playwright – New York, NY * Dorothy Boom, Nonfiction & Fiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Ronald DeLuca, Fiction & Nonfiction Writer – Hancock, NY * Philip Memmer, Poet – Syracuse, NY * Donald Lev, Poet – High Falls, NY * Sherry Robbins, Poet – Buffalo, NY * Daniel Waters, Poet – West Tisbury, MA * Diane Galusha, Nonfiction Writer – Margaretville, NY * Suzanne Cleary, Poet – Suffern, NY * Roberta Gould, Poet – West Hurley, NY * Mary Kay Rummel, Poet – Fridley, MN * Annie Sauter, Poet & Fiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Thomas Travisano, Nonfiction Writer – Oneonta, NY

WORD THURSDAYS, BLACK HISTORY MONTH, & WOMEN’S HISTORY MONTH FEATURED POETS, WRITERS, STORYTELLERS, LYRICISTS, SPOKEN WORD ARTISTS, TRANSLATORS, & PLAYWRIGHTS 2010

Adam Wiedewitsch, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Ina Jones, Nonfiction Writer & Poet – Cobleskill, NY * Myron Ernest, Poet – Vestal, NY * Joan McNerney, Poet – Ravena, NY * Sue King, Fiction Writer – Walton, NY * Andrei Gurianu, Poet – Vestal, NY * Clara Barnhart, Poet – Unadilla, NY * Helena Davis, Poet – East Meredith, NY * Jaimee Wriston Colbert, Fiction Writer – Binghamton, NY * Barry Wallenstein, Poet – Livingston Manor & New York, NY * Charlie Conley, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * John Verdon, Fiction Writer – Walton, NY * Nancy Vieira Couto, Poet – Ithaca, NY * Jeffrey Ethan Lee, Poet – Philadelphia, PA * Richard Levine, Poet – Brooklyn & Cobleskill, NY * Patricia Eakins, Poet – New York, NY * Paul Hamill, Poet – Ithaca, NY * Shirley Powell, Poet – OH * Marilyn McCabe, Poet – Saratoga Springs, NY * Mary Sanders Shartle, Poet – Saratoga Springs, NY * Bhisham Bherwani, Poet – New York, NY * Elaine Handley, Poet – Saratoga Springs, NY * Maxine Susman, Poet – Highland Park, NJ * Michael Jennings, Poet – Syracuse, NY * Loyal Miles, Nonfiction Writer – New York, NY * Pamela Strother, Poet – Oneonta, NY

WORD THURSDAYS, BLACK HISTORY MONTH, WOMEN’S HISTORY MONTH, & LOCAL HISTORY DAY FEATURED POETS, WRITERS, STORYTELLERS, LYRICISTS, SPOKEN WORD ARTISTS, TRANSLATORS, & PLAYWRIGHTS 2011

Robert Hart, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Kamilah Aisha Moon, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Madeline Tiger, Poet – Bloomfield, NJ * Mary Anne Rojas, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Philip Mosley, Poet & Translator – Dunmore, PA * Deborah Barnhardt, Poet – Monterey, MA * Pascale Petit, Poet – London, UK * Djelloul Marbrook, Fiction Writer & Poet – Germantown, NY * Christine Gelineau, Poet – Windsor, NY * Maria Mazziotti Gillan, Poet – Binghamton, NY & Hawthorn, NJ * Colette Inez, Poet – New York, NY * Margaret Young, Poet & Fiction Writer – Beverly, MA * Dayl Wise, Poet – Bronx, NY * Alison Kifler, Poet – Bronx, NY * Greg Ames, Fiction Writer – Rochester, NY * Bertha Rogers, Poet – Delhi, NY * Frank Boyer, Poet – Stone Ridge, NY * Diane Simmons, Fiction Writer – Maplewood, NJ * Burt Kimmelman, Poet – Maplewood, NJ * George Wallace, Poet – Huntington, NY * David Gonzalez, Storyteller & Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Mark Simonson, Nonfiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Tim Duerden, Nonfiction Writer – Franklin, NY * Chuck D’Imperio, Nonfiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * Christopher Bursk, Poet – Langhorne Manor, PA * Steven Huff, Poet – Rochester, NY * Clara Barnhart, Poet – Unadilla, NY * Amitava Kumar, Ficton & Nonfiction Writer – Poughkeepsie, NY * Lynn McGee, Poet – Mineola, NY * Jean Hollander, Poet – Hopewell, NJ * Thaddeus Rutkowski, Poet & Fiction Writer – New York, NY * Richard Foerster, Poet – Cape Neddick, ME * Jennifer Pashley, Fiction Writer – Clinton, NY * Carolee Sherwood, Poet – Castleton-on-Hudson, NY * Richard Average, Poet & Writer – Treadwell, NY * Barbara Salvatore, Nonfiction Writer – Walton, NY * Virginia MacKenzie, Nonfiction Writer – Walton & Brooklyn, NY * Susan King, Nonfiction & Fiction Writer – Walton, NY * Leslie P. Sharpe, Nonfiction Writer – Walton & New York, NY * Denise Dailey, Nonfiction Writer – Walton & New York, NY * Hana Roth-Seavey, Playwright – Brooklyn & Walton, NY * Michael Jurkovic, Poet – Walkill, NY * Karen Fabiane, Poet – Troy, NY * Margret Beditz, Nonfiction Writer – Utica, NY * Ronald DeLuca, Fiction Writer – Hancock, NY

WORD THURSDAYS, BLACK HISTORY MONTH, WOMEN’S HISTORY MONTH, LOCAL HISTORY DAY, CHILDREN’S AUTHOR DAY, LOCAL AUTHOR’S DAY FEATURED POETS, WRITERS, STORYTELLERS, LYRICISTS, SPOKEN WORD ARTISTS, TRANSLATORS, AND PLAYWRIGHTS 2012

Claire Beetlestone, Storyteller – Cooperstown, NY – Ibi Zoboi, Fiction Writer – Brooklyn, NY * Elizabeth Cohen, Writer – Plattsburgh, NY * Judith Mok, Poet – Dublin, Ireland * Philip Mosley, Poet & Translator – Dunsmore, PA * Jeanne Marie Beaumont, Poet – New York, NY * Steve Griffiths, Poet, London, England * Philip Fried, Poet – New York, NY * Julian Stannard, Poet – Manchester, England * Judith Kerman, Poet & Writer – Woodstock, NY * Helen Ruggieri, Poet – Olean, NY * Ryan J. Browne, Poet – Madison, WI * Neil Shepard, Poet – New York, NY * Yalini Dream, Performance Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Jay Rogoff, Poet – Saratoga Springs, NY * Carol V. Davis, Poet – Los Angeles, CA * Matthew J. Spireng, Poet – Lomontville, NY * Denise Dailey, Nonfiction Writer – Walton & New York, NY * Big Chuck D’Imperio, Nonfiction Writer – Oneonta, NY * David Krajicek, Nonfiction Writer – Franklin, NY * Jim Mullen, Nonfiction Writer – Franklin, NY * Evelyn Duncan, Poet – Ithaca, NY * Graham Duncan, Poet – Ithaca, NY * Iain Haley Pollock, Poet – Philadelphia, PA * Larissa Schmallo, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Alfred Corn, Poet – Hoptinkon, RI * Sally Fisher, Poet – New York, NY * Richard Levine, Poet – Brooklyn & Schoharie, NY * Mary Mafoske, Poet – Warwick, NY * Sunil Yapa, Fiction & Nonfiction Writer – NY * Susan Hoover, Poet – Woodstock, NY & Sera Smolen, Cellist, Ithaca, NY * Christopher Locke, Poet – New Lebanon, NY * Robert Bensen, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Nicole Callihan, Poet & Nonfiction Writer – Brooklyn, NY * Melissa Febos, Nonfiction & Fiction Writer – Utica, NY * Earl W. Roberts III, Poet & Nonfiction Writer – Drums, PA

 

WORD THURSDAYS, BLACK HISTORY MONTH, WOMEN’S HISTORY MONTH, LOCAL HISTORY DAY, CHILDREN’S AUTHOR DAY, LOCAL AUTHOR’S DAY, 21st ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION AT POETS HOUSE & BRIGHT HILL – FEATURED POETS, WRITERS, STORYTELLERS, LYRICISTS, SPOKEN WORD ARTISTS, TRANSLATORS, AND PLAYWRIGHTS 2013

John O’Connor, Lyricist, Poet, Performer – Franklin & Brooklyn, NY * Mermer Blakeslee, Poet , Writer – Roscoe, NY * Linda Greenwald, Poet – Cobleskill, NY * Marilyn McCabe, Poet – Saratoga Springs, NY * Murat Nemat-Nejat, Poet, Translator, Hoboken, NJ * Patrick Lawler, Poet – Syracuse, NY * Jeffrey Ethan Lee, Poet – Philadelphia, PA * Anna Moshavokis, Poet – South Kortright, NY * Daniel Schoonebeek, Poet, Brooklyn, NY * Ruth Moon Kempher, Poet – St. Augustine, FL * Philip Mosley, Poet – Scranton, PA * Laura Jamison, Fiction Writer, Essayist – Andes & Brooklyn, NY * Steven Sherrill, Poet, Fiction Writer – Hollidaysburg, PA * Andrei Guruani, Poet, Fiction Writer – Queens, NY * Callie Wright, Fiction Writer – Brooklyn, NY * Stephen Motika, Poet – Sullivan Co. & Brooklyn, NY * Roberta Gould, Poet – West Hurley, NY * John R. (Tom) Burgin, History Writer – Delhi, NY * Bernice Telian, History Writer – Delhi, NY * Frank Waterman, History Writer – Meredithy, NY * Roger Hecht, Poet – Ithaca, NY * Mario Moroni, Poet, Translator – Binghamton, NY * Bertha Rogers, Poet – Treadwell, NY + Emily Vogel, Poet – Vestal, NY * Joe Weil, Poet – Vestal, NY * Ginnah Howard, Fiction Writer – Gilbertsville, NY * Richard Pearse, Poet, Writer – Brooklyn, NY * Patricia Spears Jones, Poet, Writer – Brooklyn, NY * Michael T. Young, Poet – Jersey City, NJ * Elizabeth Cohen, Poet, Writer – Plattsburgh, NY * Jesse Hilson, Poet – Delhi, NY * Cheryl Clarke, Poet, Writer – Hobart, NY & Jersey City, NY * John Walsh, Poet, Writer – Connemara, Ireland * Breena Clarke, Fiction Writer – Jersey City, NJ * Barbara Elovic, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Susan Fantl Spivack, Poet – Cobleskill, NY * BHLC POETS HOUSE ANNIVERSARY CELEBRANTS: Susan Sindall, Poet – New York City + George Wallace, Poet – Long Island * Melissa Christine Goodrum, Poet, Writer – Brooklyn, NY * Nicholas Johnson, Poet – New York, NY * Paula DiPerna, Writer – Cooperstown & New York, NY * Philip Fried, Poet – New York, NY * Linda Lerner, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Toni Mergentime Levi, Poet, New York, NY * Barbara Elovic, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * David Gonzalez, Storyteller, Brooklyn, NY * Sally Fisher, Poet – New York, NY * Dorothy Friedman August, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Sharon Mesmer, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Lynn McGee, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * George Held, Poet – New York & Worcester, NY * Hana Roth Seavey, Writer, Playwright, Brooklyn, NY * Myra Shapiro, Poet – New York, NY * Thad Rutkowski, Poet, Fiction Writer – New York, NY * Estha Weiner, Poet – New York, NY * Kathleen Cromwell, Poet, Writer – New York, NY * John Paul O’Connor, Poet, Lyricist – Brooklyn and Franklin, NY * Richard Levine, Poet – Brooklyn & Schoharie, NY * Ellen Peckham, Poet – New York, NY * Danniel Schoonebeek, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Mindy Kronenberg, Poet – Long Island * Murat Nemat-Nejat, Poet, Translator – Hoboken, NJ * Madeline Tiger, Poet – Montclair, NJ * Carole Stone, Poet, NJ * Jean Hollander, Poet, NJ * Michael T. Young, Poet – Jersey City, NJ * Burt Kimmelman, Poet – Montclair, NJ * Diane Simmons, Poet – Montclair, NJ * Ernest M. Fishman, Fiction Writer – Treadwell, NY * Mermer Blakeslee, Poet, Fiction Writer – Roscoe, NY * Annie Sauter, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Lucyna Prostko, Poet – Saratoga, NY * Steven Ostrowski, Poet – CT * David Capella, Poet – CT * BHLC BRIGHT HILL ANNIVERSARY CELEBRANTS: Mermer Blakeslee, Poet, Writer – Roscoe, NY * Richard Bernstein, Poet – Norwich, NY * Richard Q Downey, Writer – Otego, NY * Ernest M. Fishman, Writer – Treadwell, NY * Jesse Hilson, Poet – Delhi, NY * Ginnah Howard, Writer – Gilbertsville, NY * Susan King, Fiction Writer – Walton, NY * Andrew Morris, Poet – Andes, NY * John O’Connor, Poet – Franklin & Brooklyn, NY * Sharon Ruetenik, Poet – Delhi, NY * Annie Sauter, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Pamela Strother, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Marly Youmans, Poet, Fiction Writer – Cooperstown, NY

 

 

WORD THURSDAYS, BLACK HISTORY MONTH, WOMEN’S HISTORY MONTH, LOCAL HISTORY DAY, CHILDREN’S AUTHOR DAY, LOCAL AUTHOR’S DAY, GREAT AMERICAN POETS DAYS FEATURED POETS, WRITERS, STORYTELLERS, LYRICISTS, SPOKEN WORD ARTISTS, TRANSLATORS, AND PLAYWRIGHTS 2014

GREAT AMERICAN POETS/WILLIAM STAFFORD DAY: Robert Bensen, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Jesse Hilson, Poet – Delhi, NY * Richard Levine, Poet – Schoharie & Brooklyn, NY * Mario Moroni, Poet, Translator – Binghamton, NY * John O’Connor, Poet – Franklin & Brooklyn, NY * Bertha Rogers, Poet – Treadwell, NY * Sharon Ruetenik, Poet – Delhi, NY * Annie Sauter, Poet – Oneonta, NY * Matthew Spireng, Poet – Kingston, NY * Julia Suarez, Poet – Oneonta, NY *
WORD THURSDAYS: Melissa Christine Goodrum, Poet, Fiction Writer – Brooklyn, NY * Claire Beetlestone, Storyteller – Cooperstown, NY * Sarah Dohrmann, Writer – Brooklyn, NY * Marlyn Youmans, Poet, Fiction Writer – Cooperstown, NY * Roger Hecht, Poet – Ithaca, NY * Don Yorty, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Esther Cohen, Poet, Writer – New York, NY * Dara Lurie, Writer – Red Hook, NY * Kamilah Aisha Moon, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Will Nixon, Poet, Writer – Woodstock, NY * James Tolan, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Estha Weiner, Poet – New York, NY * Alfred Corn, Poet, Writer – Hoptinkon, RI * Constance Norgren, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Bonnie Marcus, Poet, Writer – Brooklyn, NY * Lee McClean Peterson, Poet – Hollidaysburg, PA * Jo Pitkin, Poet – Coldspring, NY * Andrea Potos, Poet – Milwaukee, WI * Scot Slaby, Poet – Frederick, MD * Joel Alligretti, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Geraldine Green, Poet – Ulverston, England * Thom Francis Job, Poet – Albany, NY * Hilary Sideris, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Johanna Fuhrman, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Lolette Kuby, Poet – Toronto, Canada * Claudia M. Stanek, Poet – East Rochester, NY * Mario Moroni, Poet, Translator – Binghamton, NY * Cheryl Boyce Taylor, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Nicole Callihan, Poet – Brooklyn, NY * Chavisa Woods, Fiction Writer – New York, NY * Richard Bernstein, Poet – Norwich, NY * Sharon Ruetenik, Poet – Delhi, NY * Puma Perl, Poet – New York, NY * Annie Sauter, Poet – Oneonta, NY * LOCAL AUTHOR’S DAY: Sylvia Jorrin, Writer – East Meredith, NY * Wilfred Jurjens, History Writer – Meredith Square, NY * GREAT AMERICAN POETS/ DOROTHY PARKER DAY: Kevin Fitzpatrick, Writer – New York, NY

GUIDELINES FOR PROPOSALS FOR 2018 EXHIBITSTHE WORD & IMAGE GALLERY

Bright Hill Literary Center’s Word & Image Gallery, 94 Church Street, Treadwell, NY, dedicated to the exhibition of artworks that successfully integrate language and visual art, announces a call for exhibit proposals for 2016 & 2017. Postmark deadline for proposals, sent to the Word & Image Gallery, Bright Hill Literary Center, POB 193, Treadwell, NY 13846-0193, November 30, 2015.

Work to be considered for the the 2018 season will be work that successfully integrates words & images and may be either two- or three-dimensional. Interested artists will submit a written proposal; exhibit proposals by artists working collaboratively will also be considered. Materials that must be included in the proposal package are:

Exhibit proposal, no more than 500 words;
Artist’s statement, no more than 200 words (if a collaborative proposal, statements by all included artists);
Artist’s biography, no more than 200 words (if a collaborative proposal, statements by all included artists);
Artist’s resume, no more than 4 pages (include complete contact information, i.e., web site, mailing address, e-mail address, and telephone/cell phone number(s);
CD with 20 digital images of the work proposed or work that is closely representative of the work proposed;
Four examples of the writing that will accompany the images or be incorporated into the images;
Self-addressed, stamped envelope for return of materials.
NOTE:

On acceptance, Bright Hill will provide written dimensions of the gallery to the artist;
Selected artist will be required to mat and frame or otherwise prepare his/her work for display;
Selected artist will install his/her exhibit (Bright Hill staff will be on hand to help, if necessary)
Artist will supply Bright Hill with a list of all artworks to be included in exhibit, plus media, and sale price (60 percent of exhibit works must be for sale). Bright Hill will prepare labels for walls (our wall labels include name of work, medium, and price).
Artist will pay the cost of printing 1,000 4″ x 6″ or 5.5″ x 8.5″ postcards; Bright Hill will prepare the artwork, work with the printer, and pay for the cost of mailing postcards to BHP’s list and to that of the artist (a total of about 800 postcards); BHP will also feature the artist’s work on the organization’s e-letter and on Facebook;
Bright Hill will e-mail press releases with accompanying jpegs to more than100 print and broadcast media throughout New York’s Catskill Mountain Region, the Central Leatherstocking Region, and the Capital Region—if artist has specific recommendations for press releases he/she may give that information to BHP, and BHP will send releases to those addresses.


Bright Hill takes a 30 percent commission on sales; payment will be made to artist at completion of exhibit.

Submissions can be made to info@brighthillpress.org.

WE RECOMMEND THAT INTERESTED ARTISTS VISIT THE GALLERY in order to address particular spatial concerns.